Forums » Air Combat & Civil Aviation » DCS World » Flaming Cliffs / LOMAC » Lomac in Vista Active Topics You are not logged in. [Log In] [Register User]
Page 2 of 7 < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:
#2137618 - 02/14/07 04:24 AM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: H4rM]
Feuerfalke Offline
Member

Registered: 05/30/06
Posts: 113
I have no doubt that LOMAC or most games hardware-hungry-games run very fast on Vista. That is not due to better management, though, but by overall signal degradation. The display output is will be reduced by more than 50%, then blown up again, to lower signal-rates.

Very nice read about vistas structure:

http://www.cs.auckland.ac.nz/~pgut001/pubs/vista_cost.html


Top
#2138522 - 02/15/07 06:46 AM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: Feuerfalke]
EAF331 MadDog Online   tunes
XBL: LanceHawkins
Hotshot

Registered: 12/07/99
Posts: 5155
Loc: Oslo, Norway
That link is just about Content restricted High Definition Video, ie HD-DVD/Blu-Ray type movies. Not for gaming purposes.

Top

#2141803 - 02/19/07 09:17 AM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: EAF331 MadDog]
Feuerfalke Offline
Member

Registered: 05/30/06
Posts: 113
Sorry, posted the wrong link then - same is true for all input-output-systems. I'll try to look up the other link.

Top
#2142683 - 02/20/07 11:44 AM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: Feuerfalke]
Joe Offline
Veteran

Registered: 04/05/02
Posts: 17733
Loc: Bridgewater, NJ
Originally Posted By: Capt.LoneRanger
Sorry, posted the wrong link then - same is true for all input-output-systems. I'll try to look up the other link.
I'm waiting, because I seriously doubt that's true.

Top
#2144552 - 02/22/07 04:20 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: Joe]
FlashHeart Offline
Old fart
Member

Registered: 02/19/07
Posts: 879
Loc: 5256'N 002'W (UK)
Well I ran Vista for a couple of weeks and played LOMAC/FC on it no probs at all - I also posted some instructions on installing and running it on LockonFiles - but I'm now back on XP - due entirely to the fact that there is no SST software for the X52 or any other Saitek controllers for Vista.

According to UK Support it should be out within a couple of weeks at the latest - I'll then be immediately reinstalling Vista.
_________________________
"The way you keep forgetting things, you'd think you'd remember"
- my wife

Top
#2145283 - 02/23/07 03:43 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: FlashHeart]
Anonymous
Unregistered


I am having issues with Flaming Cliff (the CD version).

The ordinary Lock on installs and run (with nice performance boost to me surprise). But with Flaming cliff i got a c++ error and the programs hangs as soon as you hear audio coming to live.

Running Nvidia 7800gtx. (latest drivers .65 whql)
Vista 32 bit.
Audigy xFi Fata1ty (latest drivers)
AMD 4400+ / 2 GB ram
Starforce update installed.

Someone recognizes my ordeal? \:\)

Tried the solution as above with installing them as admin (given the files admin, and also compatibility).

Frustrating - me bought a Saitek Rudder Pro system today and thought that i for once should master the S25T...

Any ideas at all will be appreciated.


Edited by Thomas (02/24/07 12:31 AM)

Top
#2145407 - 02/23/07 06:51 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: ]
PoleCat Offline
Member

Registered: 02/09/02
Posts: 513
Did you apply the starforce update after installing?

out

Top
#2145591 - 02/24/07 12:33 AM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: PoleCat]
Anonymous
Unregistered


Yes i did.

Forgot to mention that. Thanks for the idea though! \:\)

Top
#2145852 - 02/24/07 01:00 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: ]
PoleCat Offline
Member

Registered: 02/09/02
Posts: 513
I only had to install Lockon 1.0 then FC CD then FC1.12a CD patch. then the Starforce update. I am using the same sound card as you too.

Are you absolutely positive you have the right patch version for your installation?

Out


Edited by 169th__PoleCat (02/25/07 09:14 AM)

Top
#2146391 - 02/25/07 02:33 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: PoleCat]
Anonymous
Unregistered


I had the right patch for LockOn. Used the same files for my XP installation. (Yes i reverted back to XP just to make sure it wasn't any trouble with my CDs and files).

I don't know if is something to do with AMD X2? Something made it impossible to run FC on this computer and VISTA.

Top
Page 2 of 7 < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:

Moderator:  EinsteinEP, Panther, RacerGT 
 
Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Gustaf preview
by Sokol1
The Biker and the Drunk
by Bill_Grant
MST3K turns 25.
by arthur666
11:41 AM
Installed ssd, low memory issue
by Ajay
11:19 AM
Problem with X52 throttle.
by SafetyTurtle
10:35 AM
World War II Equipment Swallowed By Trees
by Dogsbd
10:33 AM
It's the future, so why aren't all houses solar by now?
by Raw Kryptonite
10:21 AM
Darn the luck...
by Bill_Grant
09:46 AM
People
by Smokin_Hole
09:34 AM
Your top 10 albums of the 1980's?
by PanzerMeyer
09:34 AM
 

Forum Use Agreement | Privacy Statement
Copyright 1997-2013, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.