Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 3 of 4 1 2 3 4
#2397488 - 12/10/07 03:20 AM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: ]  
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
stpnewall21 Offline
Junior Member
stpnewall21  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
This might sound goofy, but if you have changed your fonts try changing them back to system fonts. This finally did for me after alot of trying everything mentioned in this thread.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#2413852 - 01/03/08 05:29 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: stpnewall21]  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA

To install FlamingCliffs on Vista Home Premium, I too had troubles. But overcame them.
Vista even disabled Starforce after installing Lomac and running starforce.

Then after loading FC and the v112b patch, Vista wouldnt liet me install the libraries Starforce needed when it installs itself. Be sure to be ADMIN when you install Lomac/FC and Starforce. If you can, install under a different partition or drive than Vista. Also, Turning off the User Access Control (UAC) allowed Starforce libraries to get installed (probably under the C: drive where UAC is king). Make sure you re-enable UAC after successfulling installing SF and FC.


AV8R
#2495656 - 04/16/08 09:10 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: H4rM]  
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 67
vScorpion503 Offline
Junior Member
vScorpion503  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 67
 Originally Posted By: H4rM
Good stuff Steve, I was mainly speaking about for the latest version which is LockOn: Flaming Cliffs with the 1.12a Patch. For this you will need to update the Starforce Driver as well to a Vista one they have on the Starforce site as well to install.
The Disable Desktop Composition mainly disables the Aero scheme so that Flaming Cliffs plays nicely with Vista. No more cockpit disappearing now.


What is the link to the Vista SF driver? All I could find was SFUpdate.exe and it did not say it was Vista specific. Still doesn't recognize my disk in Vista32, although worked fine in XP. Tried all of the above troubleshooting.

Last edited by vScorpion503; 04/16/08 09:12 PM.
#2554002 - 07/20/08 05:17 AM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: vScorpion503]  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA


AV8R
#2554092 - 07/20/08 02:02 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: AV8R]  
Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
The Punisher Offline
Member
The Punisher  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
Hi Guys:

Q: I'm planning on buying LOMAC Gold, does this also apply to it (since it's my understand that the SF version is different)?

Best Regards.....

#2560458 - 07/31/08 07:01 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: The Punisher]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,733
Joe Offline
Veteran
Joe  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,733
Bridgewater, NJ
When you buy LOMAC Gold, the LOMAC (1.00, 1.01, 1.02) portion uses SafeDisc. When you install Flaming Cliffs (1.1, 1.11, 1.12, 1.12a/b), StarForce will be installed.

#2560900 - 08/01/08 04:03 PM Re: STICKY: Lomac in Vista [Re: TwoLate]  
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 123
Falcon99 Offline
Member
Falcon99  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 123
Southern Germany
Hello everyone,
i am also experiencing problems with Lock On FC under Vista. I bought myself a new PC:
Intel Core2Quad Q9300
Sapphire ATi Radeon HD 4850 512MB PCIe
4096 MB RAM (2x 2048 MB) Corsair XMS2 PC2-800
Seagate 250 GB HDD...
OS: Windows Vista x64 SP1

The problems with Lock On FC also the following: I am always getting CTDs, sometimes along with an error message, sometimes without. Most of the time, this happens in dogfights or generally when there's a lot of action in the game. That's not really funny... \:\(

On my old PC (Athlon 64 3400+, Radeon 9800 XT, Vista x86 --> 32 bit), i did not experience these kind of problems. The game ran of course slower, but stable.

The other problem are graphical glitches:



There are white lines on the marginal sides of the wings and fuselage. These are flickering. That does not really look good. I tried different drivers with my Radeon HD 4850: Catalyst 8.6, 8.7, 8.7 DNA, no change.

Anyone any idea? Do these graphical errors also occur with nVidia cards?

BTW: EECH 1.10.2 also makes problems, just like others described it here: http://www.simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Number=2525979&fpart=3

All other games run fine! I played Call of Duty 4 (great game!) without any problems; Armed Assault works fine, Crysis too.

Last edited by Falcon99; 08/01/08 04:05 PM.
#2561428 - 08/02/08 12:24 PM Re: STICKY: Lomac in Vista [Re: Falcon99]  
Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
The Punisher Offline
Member
The Punisher  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
Hi Joe:

Thanks for the information!!!. Now I'm feeling better about getting it. I was waiting until somebody answered the question....

Falcon99:

I also get the same white lines. If someone have any idea I will appreciate it.....

Regards;
KC

#2561689 - 08/03/08 12:24 AM Re: STICKY: Lomac in Vista [Re: The Punisher]  
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 123
Falcon99 Offline
Member
Falcon99  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 123
Southern Germany
 Originally Posted By: The Punisher

Falcon99:

I also get the same white lines. If someone have any idea I will appreciate it.....

Regards;
KC


Okay, so I'm not the only one. Do you fly with ATi or nVidia? My graphics card is a Sapphire ATi Radeon HD 4850 with Catalyst 8.7.

#2565066 - 08/09/08 01:47 AM Re: STICKY: Lomac in Vista [Re: Falcon99]  
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 123
Falcon99 Offline
Member
Falcon99  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 123
Southern Germany

I put up a new installation with Vista x86, and now Lock On FC seems to run fine. At least it did not crash yet.

#2571743 - 08/20/08 04:35 PM Re: STICKY: Lomac in Vista [Re: Falcon99]  
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 284
Haukka81 Offline
Member
Haukka81  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 284
Kemij�rvi,Finland
Need help!

I have:
- Intel Core2duo E8400 3.0ghz
- 4gig DDR2 800mhz
- Radeon 4850 with 8.7 catalyst drivers
- VISTA 64Bit ultimate
- Track ir 4 pro
- Saitek X52pro


I get Bsod sometimes in flight, sometimes in menu ect.. \:\(

I try re-install and run as system admin and so on.. NO help \:\( \:\(

After bsod and reboot Vista says that problem is caused by ati drivers. so i back to 8.6 cat but bsod again after 1 mission.

All other games run fine: ARMA, Bioshock , Crysis ....

-esa


I5 8400 , 16gb , GTX 1070 oc , Win10 64bit . Virpil T-50 27" monitor with 2560x1440 rez ... DCS + Oculus CV1 + Samsung Odyssey . (odyssey is better for flight sims)
#2583237 - 09/08/08 03:53 PM Re: STICKY: Lomac in Vista [Re: Haukka81]  
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 123
Falcon99 Offline
Member
Falcon99  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 123
Southern Germany
@ EsaHietala: I had the same problem with Vista x64: BSOD or it just kicked me back to desktop. Switched back to Vista x32 and all the problems with Lock On were gone. Like you, i also played ArmA, Crysis, Colin McRae DiRT without any problems in x64.

#2599643 - 10/05/08 11:11 PM Re: STICKY: Lomac in Vista [Re: Falcon99]  
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 1,560
Lucky Offline
Old Guy
Lucky  Offline
Old Guy
Member

Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 1,560
Upstate N.Y.
 Originally Posted By: Falcon99

The other problem are graphical glitches:



There are white lines on the marginal sides of the wings and fuselage. These are flickering. That does not really look good. I tried different drivers with my Radeon HD 4850: Catalyst 8.6, 8.7, 8.7 DNA, no change.

Anyone any idea? Do these graphical errors also occur with nVidia cards?




I too have those lines. My specs are in my sig. I'm running the Catalyst 8.9 drivers. I didn't have these lines before with my Nvidia 8800GT. Must be an ATI thing.


Core i7-8700K@ 4.8Ghz, Corsair H115i CPU cooler
Coolermaster HAF 932, Asus ROG Maximus X Hero
Asus ROG Strix RTX 2080 OC 8GB DDR6
32GB Team T-Force Night Hawk DDR4 3200,
Corsair HX850i 850W PSU
1TB Samsung 860 EVO SSD
500GB Samsung 840EVO SSD
128GB OCZ Vertex 4 SSD
WD 1TB SATA3
TIR5 With Trackclip Pro
TM Warthog with Realsimulator FSSB R3 Lighting
MFG Crosswinds
Oculus Rift S
Win 10 x64
Pre ordered: TM F/A 18 grip
#2624432 - 11/28/08 07:41 AM Re: STICKY: Lomac in Vista [Re: Lucky]  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 360
Inferno Offline
Member
Inferno  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 360
NJ, USA
I have those same lines on Nvidia 880GTS on XP


BLAAARRRGG
#2663095 - 01/30/09 02:02 PM Re: STICKY: Lomac in Vista [Re: Inferno]  
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 82
SquidgyB Offline
Junior Member
SquidgyB  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 82
Newbury, Berkshire
I get those odd lines on mine too, though I'm also having problems installing the 1.12b patch (it keeps trying to put the patch into a different folder, missing some letters from the "e:\Lock On" so it ends up like "e:\Lock O", but there doesn't seem to eb a pattern to it, as I've tried installing LOMAC to lots of different folders over the last few weeks and it seems to miss some letters randomly...)

When I do install it into the strange folder, the game starts, DRM is fine, and I get to the menu screen and Flaming Cliffs looks like it's installed as I have the two SU-25s available. However, when I try to start a quick game from one of the planes icons, it sometimes freezes on the loading page, usually about 1/4 of the way through the loading bar. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. And it does this when I try any of the planes (again, sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't).

I'm on a QX9650, DFI UT X48-T3RS, GTX260 (192 core), Auzentech XFi Prelude, Windows Vista Ultimate 64, and all the drivers (sound, mobo, graphics, even firmware for the hard drives etc whenever possible) have been updated. If I can free up some space for a partition I might set up an XP Pro dual boot, and see if things are any different. I've reinstalled *so* many times it's silly.

Sadface =(

e: 18/02/09

I finally installed XP last night, and it seems to have solved at least the freezing on loading problem. I then had the graphical issues with clouds having no transparency on the textures, which was fixed by setting texture settings to "High Quality" in the nvidia control panel. However, I still have the white lines on the edges of the aircraft, like the posts above show. I'll have a look tonight to see what the earliest drivers are that support my GTX 260, and see if there are any that will make a difference.

e ii: Those white flickering lines along the edges appear to be caused by the "Full Shadows" setting. Shadows on "Full Planar" or lower sorts this. Although there's a little less "depth" to the models, I think it's a fair trade off for not having those horrible lines. I don't know if earlier drivers could help for some people; the earliest I can use is 177-178 because any earlier drivers won't support the GTX2xx series of cards.

Everything now seems to work, but I get an exception error on exiting. Nothing too bad, as it doesn't affect gameplay.

Last edited by SquidgyB; 02/18/09 08:43 PM. Reason: update
#2682866 - 03/01/09 11:01 PM Re: STICKY: Lomac in Vista [Re: SquidgyB]  
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
DoctorStrop Offline
Junior Member
DoctorStrop  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Middlesbrough, UK
Anyone got any ideas about Runtime errors in 1.12b? I have vista 64 Home Premium SP2 Beta. I was getting them same error before on Vista SP1. Done the install as recommended in previous posts on this thread, to get past StarFarce, but I get this for my trouble: -

Runtime Error!

Program: C:\Eacgle Dynamics\Lock On - Flaming Cliffs\LockOn.exe

This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an
unusual way.
Please contact the application's support team for more information.


Just wondered if anyone has a fix before I attempt to contact them?

Cheers

Andy


Vista 64 Home Premium
i7 920
DFI Lanparty DK x58 T3eH6
6gb Corsair 1333 XMS
SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeGamer
ASUS 8800 ultra

X52 + TrackIR 3 pro
#2684578 - 03/04/09 06:16 AM Re: STICKY: Lomac in Vista [Re: DoctorStrop]  
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,733
SpyDoc Offline
Member
SpyDoc  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,733
Central USA
Yeah, me too, what Dr. Strop said.


SpyDoc out cool

My new DigitalStormOnline system:
i5-2500K--8GB Ram--AMD Radeon 6950
Win7--MOMO--MS FFB2--TIR5--27.5" Hanns-G
#2686864 - 03/07/09 10:37 PM Re: STICKY: Lomac in Vista [Re: SpyDoc]  
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
DoctorStrop Offline
Junior Member
DoctorStrop  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Middlesbrough, UK
I got this working now. I found the answer on DCS forum.

If LockOn: Flaming Cliffs returns an error after the StarForce check then disable User Account Control in the Windows Vista.

> Start
> Control Panel
> User Accounts
> Turn User Account Control on or off
> clear the checkbox Turn User Account Control (UAC) to help protect your computer
> reboot
> Run the lockon.bat once (it is in the root of the installation)

Forgot to mention. I didn't have the flaming cliffs disk in to run it either.

Last edited by DoctorStrop; 03/07/09 10:40 PM.

Vista 64 Home Premium
i7 920
DFI Lanparty DK x58 T3eH6
6gb Corsair 1333 XMS
SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeGamer
ASUS 8800 ultra

X52 + TrackIR 3 pro
#2881647 - 10/17/09 06:57 PM Re: STICKY: Lomac in Vista [Re: Lucky]  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 336
darkarrow Offline
Member
darkarrow  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 336
Humenn, Slovak Republic
Originally Posted By: Lucky
Originally Posted By: Falcon99


There are white lines on the marginal sides of the wings and fuselage. These are flickering. That does not really look good. I tried different drivers with my Radeon HD 4850: Catalyst 8.6, 8.7, 8.7 DNA, no change.

Anyone any idea? Do these graphical errors also occur with nVidia cards?




I too have those lines. My specs are in my sig. I'm running the Catalyst 8.9 drivers. I didn't have these lines before with my Nvidia 8800GT. Must be an ATI thing.


This is just the known shadow bug. Just turn down shadows from "full" in game settings down one level (to all planar e.g.) and those lines will disappear. The case is that full shadows do not work with modern drivers and old drivers don't work with modern cards:)

#2957627 - 02/13/10 11:22 AM Re: STICKY: Lomac in Vista [Re: darkarrow]  
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 102
ronster Offline
Member
ronster  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 102
Is there any bulletproof method of getting FC to install onto Windows 7? I've got the Gold edition and even with the 1.12b patch and the Starforce patch that used to work on Vista then it just gets stuck in the Starforce activation/reboot loop. I hear some people have got it to work and i'm just curious how exactly. I know the FC 2 patch is on the horizon but i'm slightly loathed to pay for an upgrade of a game I only play occasionally anyway.

And to be honest now FC is pretty much a budget title I don't see why they can't just patch to get rid of or tone down the DRM on it anyway.

Page 3 of 4 1 2 3 4

Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Checking in from Spokane our new home
by JimK. 07/18/19 11:45 PM
Old Crow Mustang
by DBond. 07/18/19 08:42 PM
Trailer for you know what!
by archermav. 07/18/19 07:58 PM
Epic Game account hacked? Any suggestions?
by Coot. 07/17/19 09:38 PM
Blink of An Eye - movie trailer
by David Kennard. 07/17/19 08:26 PM
Interesting article on Apollo 11
by oldgrognard. 07/16/19 06:07 PM
Random Thoughts
by vonBaur. 07/16/19 04:49 PM
Renovations
by Alicatt. 07/16/19 10:48 AM
The Darwin Effect
by vonBaur. 07/15/19 04:02 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0