Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 4 1 2 3 4
#2148650 - 02/28/07 09:47 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: ]  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,217
Bard Offline
Member
Bard  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,217
vancouver
The biggest thing vista gives us gamers is how hardware interrupts are handled. Under XP those hardware interrupts had a chance of actually halting or delaying significantly other processing. In Vista this is fixed.


What WW2 Fighter pilots say about Angels and Airspeed:

"Nice job of getting down to the basics - love your choice of a cover!" Col. Clarence 'Bud' Anderson

"I have enjoyed reading angels and airspeed, it should prove good reading for all interested in combat tactics and their application related to the fluid air environment and state of technology in WWII years. All the best as you make it available." - Col. Charles McGee - Tuskegee Airman

NEVER ENGAGE STUPID.
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#2157855 - 03/12/07 07:49 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: Bard]  
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 513
PoleCat Offline
Member
PoleCat  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 513
FC works much better under vista32 with the latest Nvidia drivers. Alot of the anomilies with transparent graphics etc are now gone. The sound card drivers are still in need of a great deal of work but things are coming along nicely indeed.

Out

Last edited by 169th__PoleCat; 03/15/07 11:02 AM.
#2177851 - 04/06/07 09:24 AM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: ]  
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
Louby Lou Offline
Junior Member
Louby Lou  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
Originally Posted By: Thomas
I am having issues with Flaming Cliff (the CD version).

The ordinary Lock on installs and run (with nice performance boost to me surprise). But with Flaming cliff i got a c++ error and the programs hangs as soon as you hear audio coming to live.

Running Nvidia 7800gtx. (latest drivers .65 whql)
Vista 32 bit.
Audigy xFi Fata1ty (latest drivers)
AMD 4400+ / 2 GB ram
Starforce update installed.


Any ideas at all will be appreciated.


Thomas

I'm having the same problem as yourself. Did you manage to sort it out and get LO:FC running in Vista?
I'm thinking of going back to XP already and I've only had the system less than 24hrs \:\(

Cheers

Lou

#2177897 - 04/06/07 11:39 AM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: Louby Lou]  
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 513
PoleCat Offline
Member
PoleCat  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 513
OK Guys you need to install flaming cliffs then the starforce update then the 1.12a patch. If you get transparent cockpit issues set visib Rnge to low in graphics options in sim. Also with X-fi card you need to get creative alchemy software to make the audio work right in FC.

I will try to help get you sorted out as I have FC working on 3 systems under Vista32.

Out

Last edited by 169th__PoleCat; 04/06/07 11:40 AM.
#2191339 - 04/24/07 10:13 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: PoleCat]  
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 415
H4rM Offline
Member
H4rM  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 415
Orlando, Florida
I was noodling around in Vista when I think I have discovered how to get LockOn to look great in it.

Installation:

Prior to installing, right click the setup.exe, go to properties, compatibility tab, and check the boxes for both the Run as Administrator and Run in Compatibility Mode for XP-SP2. Then install by clicking the same setup.exe. (Do this for all other programs for LockOn as well such as Loman, Modman, etc...)

Once it has installed and all of your mods are installed, go the LockOn folder on your hard drive (normally in the C:/Program Files/ Ubisoft/Eagle Dynamics/Lock On/) and find the LockOn.exe file. Right click the LockOn.exe file, go to properties, compatibility tab, and again for this, check the boxes for Run as Administrator, Run in Compatibility for XP-SP2 and also check the box next to "Disable Desktop Composition". This last setting changes the Vista Aero scheme to the Vista Basic mode in effect disabling Aero from Vista. Once you are done flying, Vista will revert back to normal, and then the next time you go to play LockOn, it will change back automatically for you. This has fixed the disappearing cockpit and other graphic problems I had on the nVidia card system with nVidia chipset I have.

#2191434 - 04/25/07 12:32 AM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: H4rM]  
Joined: Apr 2000
Posts: 905
Snake_Pliskinn Offline
Member
Snake_Pliskinn  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2000
Posts: 905
Enterprise, AL
I've got it running in 64 bit Vista with TrackIR. Using run in compatabilty mode mentioned above but don't use the 'Disable Desktop Compostion' setting (though gonna try that). Didn't have to update my starforce stuff either (very old and early copy of LOMAC).

I have it patched through 1.02 but trying .03 patch makes it crash.

Now if I could get 1946 to run I'd be happy.

#2191781 - 04/25/07 01:27 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: Snake_Pliskinn]  
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 415
H4rM Offline
Member
H4rM  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 415
Orlando, Florida
Good stuff Steve, I was mainly speaking about for the latest version which is LockOn: Flaming Cliffs with the 1.12a Patch. For this you will need to update the Starforce Driver as well to a Vista one they have on the Starforce site as well to install.
The Disable Desktop Composition mainly disables the Aero scheme so that Flaming Cliffs plays nicely with Vista. No more cockpit disappearing now.

#2192033 - 04/25/07 06:51 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: Snake_Pliskinn]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,733
Joe Offline
Veteran
Joe  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,733
Bridgewater, NJ
Originally Posted By: Steve
Didn't have to update my starforce stuff either (very old and early copy of LOMAC).
That's because LOMAC (v1.00 through 1.02) doesn't use StarForce.

Quote:
I have it patched through 1.02 but trying .03 patch makes it crash.
1.03 patch? There's no such thing.

#2221311 - 05/27/07 02:26 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: H4rM]  
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 7
screwballs109 Offline
Junior Member
screwballs109  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2007
Posts: 7
I have Windows Vista Home Premium and after installing the original LOMAC CD, it wouldn't work. So I came on here looking for answers but still unsure what to do to get it working. Any help would be appreciated.


Last edited by screwballs109; 05/27/07 02:30 PM.
#2233049 - 06/12/07 12:50 AM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: screwballs109]  
Joined: Apr 2000
Posts: 905
Snake_Pliskinn Offline
Member
Snake_Pliskinn  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2000
Posts: 905
Enterprise, AL
I had a problem until I installed the patch. I would try that first.

#2252010 - 07/05/07 07:54 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: Snake_Pliskinn]  
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Maxhome Offline
Junior Member
Maxhome  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Nightmare. No FC.

I've installed Lomac, no problem - works fine.

My Starforce drivers are up to date, so the sf update file reports

I have installed FC using Admin on the install, and running as Admin too, and even trying XP compatability.

I run Lockon.exe and after a short time I get sound, as per the menu screen, but an error message that a C++ runtime has caused a problem - "the application has requested the runtime to terminate it in an unusual way".

I've tried the 1.12B patch - which says it's trying to install the 1.12A patch - and despite downloading it twice, I get "Error 2" and the patch won't install.

I appear not to be the only person with an Error 2 error-msg - but searching everywhere I see no-one replying to those other reporters of error 2 issues.

I imagine the problem is that I'm not patching, so Vista compatibility is no good. But I can't for the life of me work out why the patch program won't play ball.

Any help, pretty please? I had the FC demo working fine, hence this purchase. Nasty that it won't run, on the day I receive it. Ho hum. Any suggestions much appreciated.

#2256993 - 07/12/07 09:48 AM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: Maxhome]  
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 9
michaelk Offline
Junior Member
michaelk  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 9
maxhome, I get the same problem :-( did you manage to resolve this ??

cheers

Michael

#2257511 - 07/12/07 10:02 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: michaelk]  
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 102
ronster Offline
Member
ronster  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 102
I too have the same problem as michaelk and maxhome when installing Lockon gold. Anyone ever sort this out?

#2257779 - 07/13/07 07:55 AM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: ronster]  
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 9
michaelk Offline
Junior Member
michaelk  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 9
got thois working by reinstalling then patching with the gold cd 1.12a from lomacfiles seems to work with vista ?? couldn't get 1.12a to 1.12b

#2258362 - 07/13/07 09:27 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: michaelk]  
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 102
ronster Offline
Member
ronster  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 102
Crap. I had the Lockon Gold specific 1.12a patch from the start but the game still crashes. AAAAAARRRRGGGGH!

So is just finally getting the right patch all you did different? Nothing clever you've had to do regarding running with admin permissions or compatibility modes?

#2266901 - 07/24/07 07:25 AM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: ronster]  
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 102
ronster Offline
Member
ronster  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 102
Just a quick note to add that my problems were sorted eventually. Turns out I had one of the duff FC disks that shipped with Lock On Gold. An email was sent and a free replacement was sent to me (very quickly I might add) and that worked fine once I got it installed. The 1.12b patch also worked correctly with the new disk.

#2325028 - 08/27/07 01:43 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: ronster]  
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Maxhome Offline
Junior Member
Maxhome  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Fixed... at last!

Thanks to the Devs, who responded to my pestering emails.

Turns out there are TWO patches for 1.12b Vista compatibility. One for USA, one for UK, Germany etc.

I had the USA one. One download fixed the problem. Only available, as far as I can see, from Lockon.co.uk (I should tell Lockon files about this.)

Also had to disable UAC in Vista, but frankly that does my head in anyway, so am happy without it.

#2355061 - 10/10/07 09:48 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: ]  
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Agramerus Offline
Junior Member
Agramerus  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Croatia
Hi!
Im still confused \:\)
I have Lock on, without FC.
I cant run it on Vista. What to do? Can I use 1.12b? Or what?
Thanks

#2355656 - 10/11/07 05:19 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: Agramerus]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,733
Joe Offline
Veteran
Joe  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,733
Bridgewater, NJ
No, you cannot use 1.12b on a LOMAC install. AFAIK there is no Vista-specific patch for LOMAC.

#2383124 - 11/20/07 08:59 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: Joe]  
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 855
tflash Offline
Member
tflash  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 855
Belgium
Agramerus, Lomac works just fine under Vista. Just right-click on Lockon.exe and set "run in Windows XP SP2 compatibility mode".

I run Lockon 1.02 without any problem. You do not need a Vista patch. In 1.1/1.12a you need the patch, not for Lockon itself, but for the Starforce drivers. In Lockon 1.01/1.02 there is no Starforce.

Last edited by tflash; 11/20/07 09:01 PM.
Page 2 of 4 1 2 3 4

Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Any Simpits in Canberra?
by WildCoyote. 07/23/19 02:10 PM
Chris Kraft, Apollo Flight Director, was 95
by F4UDash4. 07/23/19 10:20 AM
Small Sim Sale on GoG
by Rick_Rawlings. 07/23/19 04:19 AM
CRPGs
by DBond. 07/22/19 03:19 PM
Well Godzilla KOTM didn't do so well:
by NickM. 07/22/19 01:27 PM
New scam
by KraziKanuK. 07/22/19 06:25 AM
Flight yoke question
by SpongeBob55. 07/21/19 09:17 PM
When Not To Use The Video Chat Cat Filter
by Arthonon. 07/21/19 08:28 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0