Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
#1729401 - 05/26/06 07:46 PM Getting it to work  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 917
I B Spectre Offline
Member
I B Spectre  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 917
Florida, USA
I'm now aware of how a dedicated cadre of Longbow enthusiasts has managed to breathe new life into a masterful sim long thought to be obsolete. I marvel at the workarounds and wrappers that allow it to run under OSs and on hardware still on the drawing board when Janes/EA published LB.

I know the information is contained in numerous threads and a myriad of posts going back a couple of years.

It could be a big help if there was a sticky thread with a compilation of "how to's" someone interested could go to rather than having to mine it out of the archives. Is it do-able?

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#1729402 - 05/27/06 11:19 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Ski, Norway
Uh thats alot of info... you wanna do it? :p
Most of it if not everything of info you need is located here .

#1729403 - 05/27/06 01:17 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 917
I B Spectre Offline
Member
I B Spectre  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 917
Florida, USA
Thanks, Shadow, you just did it for me \:D That's the kind of one-stop source I was talking about. It would be helpful if that link was posted in a sticky thread so newcomers could find it quickly. It can seem rather daunting for those of us who haven't been with this forum awhile to witness the evolution of information. Thanks again for the link.

#1729404 - 05/27/06 03:28 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
Fakum Offline
Junior Member
Fakum  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
USA
Good luck,,, I was all pumped up when out of the blue the other day I decided to do a search and found some life got pumped back into this. After reading though some threads etc, im a bit hesitant. I dont wanna go through alot of PC changes just to accomodate the occassional LB2 flight. I actually still have my old PC that ran LB2, i can still use that if it becomes a prob on my newer Pc's. I did a ghost backup the other day, just incase I really hose up my new pc, but I think I will try and go through setting this up,, hope it works out. LB2 BEST DAMNED COMBAT FLIGHT SIM I ever played !!!!


Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe/Gen3 MOBO / Intel i5 2500K 3.3GHz (Overclocked to 4.8 GHz) / G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB XMP Ram / Sandisk 480GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Realtek High Definition Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers/ Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
#1729405 - 05/27/06 03:34 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
Fakum Offline
Junior Member
Fakum  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
USA
I have a question right off the bat. After reviewing the initial install instructions

"Disable and remove any and all auxiliary JOYSTICKS, Pedals, Wheels that you may have installed on your PC!

Learn from my mistake. I just wasted hours today troubleshooting my setup and forgot this most basic thing to do! LB2 on XP likes one and only one joystick."

I currently have NO joysticks or pedals attached to my PC. Should I leave it that way and install the joystic and pedals AFTER I install the game, or install them B4. What I am confused about is the Auxillary comment,,,thx


Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe/Gen3 MOBO / Intel i5 2500K 3.3GHz (Overclocked to 4.8 GHz) / G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB XMP Ram / Sandisk 480GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Realtek High Definition Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers/ Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
#1729406 - 05/27/06 06:21 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
I dont think it matters what you have hooked up to your PC as you install LB2. What matters is when you fire up LB2 and its drivers go look on your OS to see what is on the default controller.
Thats when you want just one device hooked up so that LB2 isnt confused.


Back in 1997-1998 when LB2 was new, people really didnt have multiple USB controllers and gaming keyboards and flight controllers that were as complex as we have today.

A single USB or Gameport controller is all that LB2 recognizes, AFAIK.

I can use any ONE of the following on the PC that has LB2 on it:
1. TM Cougar throttle and stick that uses 1 USB port. I use CH Products Pedal-Pro (gameport) that plug into the TM Cougars, hence still only one USB port is being looked at by LB2.

2. MS Sidewinder ForceFeedBack Pro2 USB. This is an all in one controller that has stick, throttle, rudder (twist), and buttons in one device. Great for travel and laptops.

Now can you have multiple keyboard and gaming board devices along with the single flight controller? Yes.

I use a QUICKSHOT MasterPilot game controller that connects to the keyboard connector and in parallel with the keyboard can give pre programmed game functions mapped to keyboard commands.

On another computer I use a Logitech G15 which is a keyboard with programmable game funcition mapping also.


AV8R
#1729407 - 05/27/06 06:24 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
Fakum Offline
Junior Member
Fakum  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
USA
Oh boy,,,, I have a Saitek Cyborg 3d gold USB joystick, and my CH pedal is a serial connect ,,, that is no longer gonna work ? Its what I had b4 ?


Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe/Gen3 MOBO / Intel i5 2500K 3.3GHz (Overclocked to 4.8 GHz) / G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB XMP Ram / Sandisk 480GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Realtek High Definition Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers/ Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
#1729408 - 05/27/06 06:34 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
USB and a Serial port.
Now that is uncharted path for me.
Try it, maybe that was acceptable back then.


AV8R
#1729409 - 05/27/06 06:39 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 917
I B Spectre Offline
Member
I B Spectre  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 917
Florida, USA
Quote:
Originally posted by Fakum:
I dont wanna go through alot of PC changes just to accomodate the occassional LB2 flight.
I know what you mean. Reading Speicht's MSConfig instructions on RAM, the part about limiting to 366MB being "a semi-permanent change that'll affect your entire system..." gave me pause as well. I don't have 1GB, so the No Swap File option won't work. The WAC method sounded okay if you can do without flying the Kiowa or using the in-game map (no Kiowa, maybe...figure I might need the map). The Memory Allocation Tool method sounds like the best of all, but is still in the testing stage. The Boot.ini sounds intimidating to a point-and-click guy like myself. I've got LB1, LB Gold and need to get hold of LB2 before I embark on this adventure, anyway, but I'm doing my homework by reading this wonderful stuff in preparation.

I bought my CH Products gameport Combat Stick, Pro Throttle and Pro Pedals expressly to fly LB(1) when it first came out. It connects via my soundcard's midi (game) port and has a passthrough connector that fits between my keyboard's PS2 connector and my mobo's receptacle. The EPROM in the throttle has to be programmed in a pure DOS environment, so I kept Win98 on my C: drive and run XP Pro on my D: drive. This HOTAS rig has been one of the best, most enduring investments I've made toward computer gaming. I'm looking forward to putting it to use again soon in the AH-64.

#1729410 - 05/27/06 08:13 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
Fakum Offline
Junior Member
Fakum  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
USA
So,,,, assuming I can use the USB joystick and the serial pedals ,, should I install them b4 or after I install LB2?


Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe/Gen3 MOBO / Intel i5 2500K 3.3GHz (Overclocked to 4.8 GHz) / G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB XMP Ram / Sandisk 480GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Realtek High Definition Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers/ Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
#1729411 - 05/27/06 08:31 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
PositiveG Offline
Veteran
PositiveG  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
You won't harm your system by using most of the memory techniques listed (well except if you mess up the boot.ini file). You're only adjusting software here.

MSConfig should be used as a TEST to see if you need to go to Boot.ini, if you suspect you have a RAM issue.

Now the WAC method (aka MSCompatability automated) is the best bet, but not for everyone.
It doesn't limit your system RAM globally, just for this one game, which is perfect.

#1729412 - 05/27/06 09:17 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
I use the MS Compat ToolKit with the LB2 library that +G made long ago.

Works great on all my WinXP systems. The idea is that when the LB2 application is used, it limits the RAM to 366MB for just the time the game is running. So its an application sensitive RAM switching mechanism. Doesnt affect any other game or application.


AV8R
#1729413 - 05/28/06 12:13 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
Fakum Offline
Junior Member
Fakum  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
USA
Well ,, I'm in the process of installing, I have completed the "Basic Installation" section, and I'm on the next page "Ram". The 1st sentence says
"Almost everyone needs to adjust their PCs RAM settings, to some degree. If you're one of the lucky ones, congratulations!"

Now am I to assume by this that I should be able to open up the game at this point? Because I cant ! I get that Windows error message, do I want to send or not?


Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe/Gen3 MOBO / Intel i5 2500K 3.3GHz (Overclocked to 4.8 GHz) / G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB XMP Ram / Sandisk 480GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Realtek High Definition Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers/ Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
#1729414 - 05/28/06 12:46 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 917
I B Spectre Offline
Member
I B Spectre  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 917
Florida, USA
Fakum, I haven't actually done it yet, but if I understand Speicht's instructions correctly, this is where you need to try one of the memory limiting methods. If you mean "do I want to send or not" a notice to Microsoft about the error message, I would say there is no reason to notify MS. The memory error is experienced by a majority of people, hence the various workarounds. While you don't say if you're running XP, I presume you likely are and, like AV8R said, would benefit from following PositiveG's instructions listed under the heading "Windows Application Compatibility (WAC) Toolkit 3.0 Method". We're very fortunate to have such knowledgeable assistance from these guys. I hope I roundup LB2 soon and give it a whirl myself.

#1729415 - 05/28/06 02:08 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
Fakum Offline
Junior Member
Fakum  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
USA
Thanks 4 the response,,,I wound up experimenting a bit, and I'm up and running so far. I wasnt meaning that i didnt know whether or not to send the error to MS, I realize now how one would have interpreted it as that,,hahaha ,, sorry. Anyway, I am successful so far, and the only ram settings I have done is through msconfig. I read about the wac procedure, but was confused about the section that said "Done, move on" was sure if it was a requirement after you instal wac, or just an option. As far as the graphic settings go, and yes, im running XP, I have an ATI All in Wonder 9700 pro 128 mb. the only setting that works well is the Direct 3D set @ Dont Know. Wish me luck , I'm going back in and tinker,,


Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe/Gen3 MOBO / Intel i5 2500K 3.3GHz (Overclocked to 4.8 GHz) / G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB XMP Ram / Sandisk 480GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Realtek High Definition Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers/ Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
#1729416 - 05/28/06 02:10 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
the game wont run on WinXP until:
(their are exceptions, but in general)

1. LB2 Software installed with patches
2. RAM limiting (game can only address 366mb)
3. Windows Compatibility, use one of the methods. I use the Toolkit
3. If using Glide, use the dgVoodoo glide wrapper and settings as shown in this forum, no extra switches.
4. Make appropriate d3d.cfg edits if using D3D and not Glide
5. Make appropriate CA.INI file edits for HEAP variable.

Give it a "whirl" for the whirly burd.


AV8R
#1729417 - 05/28/06 02:37 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
Fakum Offline
Junior Member
Fakum  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
USA
Thanks AV8R, So far, the graphics look decent, the only way i hav compared so far is going into quick mission and pulling back on the stick to view the clouds, if there blocky,, no good, smooth , ok! So far I found a D3D setting that shows the clouds pretty smooth on the edges. I dont know if I shound continue to mess with anything else as far as glide d3d cfgs or not ???


Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe/Gen3 MOBO / Intel i5 2500K 3.3GHz (Overclocked to 4.8 GHz) / G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB XMP Ram / Sandisk 480GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Realtek High Definition Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers/ Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
#1729418 - 05/28/06 02:53 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
I prefer GLIDE not only for the graphics, but also because the dgVoodoo utility controls the game speed so that for fast systems the game runs correctly. If you run D3D, youre gunna have to use one of the throttling methods to slow down the game.

Post your picture in game if you want a qualitative opinion.

Glad it works for ya


AV8R
#1729419 - 05/28/06 04:10 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
Fakum Offline
Junior Member
Fakum  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
USA


Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe/Gen3 MOBO / Intel i5 2500K 3.3GHz (Overclocked to 4.8 GHz) / G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB XMP Ram / Sandisk 480GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Realtek High Definition Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers/ Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
#1729420 - 05/28/06 04:13 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
Fakum Offline
Junior Member
Fakum  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
USA
Thats using the "dgVoodoo utility controls", I found it to be a bit sharper, but when I pull the stik back to look at the clouds,, they look good, but bounce,, I think its worth it though,,, thx ,, still gonna tweakit a bit,, I have the resolution maxed out now.


Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe/Gen3 MOBO / Intel i5 2500K 3.3GHz (Overclocked to 4.8 GHz) / G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB XMP Ram / Sandisk 480GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Realtek High Definition Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers/ Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
Page 1 of 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Star Wars movie breakdown
by - Ice. 07/28/17 06:36 PM
Good news for people in the rurals, from AT&T
by MarkG. 07/28/17 05:05 AM
Happy
by F4UDash4. 07/28/17 04:09 AM
Games to play while listening to your favorite jams.
by letterboy1. 07/27/17 02:08 PM
Getting a fresh start
by MarkG. 07/26/17 07:27 PM
I can be rich
by rwatson. 07/26/17 01:58 PM
Supreme Ruler The Great War
by RacerGT. 07/25/17 08:54 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0