Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 6 of 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
#2544008 - 07/03/08 01:37 AM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,555
Eugene Offline
Senior Member
Eugene  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,555
Oregon
Spectre Buddy! Long time no see!! How the heck are you? We've missed you. Any chance you might have some time for various simming ventures this summer?


Eugene

CoreDuo G620
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
GeForce 1060
Creative Z
Win10
16 gig RAM
Cougar
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#2579841 - 09/03/08 03:50 PM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
talmanh Offline
Junior Member
talmanh  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
I've finally gotten this to work on my XP system, but I can't seem to get the ISO disk image to work,
made disk images which mount as H and I drives but Longbow doesn't see these drives and will not access the ISO images.

#2579929 - 09/03/08 05:55 PM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: skeemo]  
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
PositiveG Offline
Veteran
PositiveG  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
 Originally Posted By: skeemo
Does anyone else got virus / trojan warnings on all the patches downloaded from speichts ??


Just to clarify, the patches (other than the no-CD-exe) are not hosted on my site, but rather include links to the original patches on the EA Games FTP server. Those EA patches are 100% clean. The No-CD-exe gives false virus reports, but now that the ISO method has been proven to work much better, I've decided to no longer promote the No-CD.exe and have removed it's link from my site.

#2579931 - 09/03/08 05:56 PM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: talmanh]  
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
PositiveG Offline
Veteran
PositiveG  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
 Originally Posted By: talmanh
I've finally gotten this to work on my XP system, but I can't seem to get the ISO disk image to work,
made disk images which mount as H and I drives but Longbow doesn't see these drives and will not access the ISO images.



What other drive letters do you have free?

I used F.

#2580034 - 09/03/08 08:25 PM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
talmanh Offline
Junior Member
talmanh  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
I got it to work you guys are geniuses. What a great game! I have EECH fully modded and it has wonderful graphics but no training,this has admittedly intensive training.

#2601876 - 10/10/08 01:55 PM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: talmanh]  
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 14
Kobura Offline
Junior Member
Kobura  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 14
http://www.speichts.com/games/lb2/faq.html

I've tried forEVER to get Longbow 2 to work off some downloaded ISO's.

FINALLY.

IT WORKS. No more "ERROR COPYING FILES" bs.


Angel of the Light, Serpent of the Night, Kobura Shinja Cape
#2601911 - 10/10/08 03:00 PM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: Kobura]  
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 14
Kobura Offline
Junior Member
Kobura  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 14
Ohmygod ironic. The ISOs I downloaded were bugged. I guess that's fair play for not looking for them.

End result is that the LB2.exe was infected with something. Can I get a replacement .exe to enjoy this classic? The rest of the install seems to be alright.


Angel of the Light, Serpent of the Night, Kobura Shinja Cape
#2602076 - 10/10/08 07:05 PM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: Kobura]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,555
Eugene Offline
Senior Member
Eugene  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,555
Oregon
Kobura - might be ok. IF you have an av program reporting that the longbow executable is a trojan or something similar...a number of us get that. I use my original disks and the official patches, and have to turn off my AV to run Longbow. Not unusual I understand. But of course you have to be the judge of such things on your machine.


Eugene

CoreDuo G620
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
GeForce 1060
Creative Z
Win10
16 gig RAM
Cougar
#2653359 - 01/16/09 02:59 AM Re: Getting it to work [Re: Fakum]  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Bledfin
Unregistered


Jane's LB2 still cannot run on Windows 2000 right? no luck for anyone there?

#2653530 - 01/16/09 01:28 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: ]  
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
PositiveG Offline
Veteran
PositiveG  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
I haven't tried, nor have I ever heard anyone get it to work on Windows 2000.

#2927767 - 12/27/09 08:17 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: PositiveG]  
Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
The Punisher Offline
Member
The Punisher  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
Some info to share, just in case someone is still having similar problems:

I'm running LB2 on Win7. I was using PriFinity to set LB2 to 1 processor to help slowing it down. However, I still had random CTDs. As per Flyboy's recomendations (and against my will, I hate installing unnecessary windows stuff unless it's application specifics) I installed the Windows Application Compatibility Toolkit and LB2 fix.

After that I couldn't use Prifinity anymore (everytime I launched LB2, I got an explorer.exe crash). I'm using WinLaunchXP to set and launch LB2 using 1 processor and it's running fine now.

This is what I have:
LB2 installed and patched using Flyboy's Win7 fix (on this forum)
CA.ini fix
Application Compatibility Toolkit
WinLaunchXP

everything working great. Thanks a lot to Flyboys for the feedback.

#2928113 - 12/28/09 12:46 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: The Punisher]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
England, UK
Can you send me that WinLaunchXP program?

By the way, I don't actually think you need to install the Application Compatibility Toolkit, just the file from +G's site. I believe that's how +G told me.

Which ACT file off +G's site did you use?

#2928286 - 12/28/09 06:47 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
The Punisher Offline
Member
The Punisher  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
Hi Flyboy:

Check yur PM....

As for the ACT file, I used the one called PositiveGs-database.zip. I tried using the WAC-LB2.ZIP but the link doesn't seem to be valid any longer (it just took me to a web-site with a black page).

Please let me know....
smile

#2928378 - 12/28/09 09:37 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: The Punisher]  
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 532
jaegermeister Offline
Member
jaegermeister  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 532
Walking point
I have it 39kb, but darn if i can remember how to attach it to a pm.

#2928970 - 12/29/09 09:56 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: jaegermeister]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
England, UK
Punisher - thanks for noticing that that file was missing, I'll fix it ASAP.

jaegermeister - you just have to upload the file somewhere then paste the link in here, you can't actually attach files and send them like with e-mail.

EDIT: Link fixed! The file was already uploaded, but it was a simple case of the file extension being uppercase (.ZIP) and the link looking for lowercase (.zip). Damn case-sensitive servers!

Last edited by Flyboy; 12/29/09 10:02 PM.
#2966887 - 02/26/10 12:49 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 14
Kobura Offline
Junior Member
Kobura  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 14
Flyboy, I owe you everything. I had a friend look up Longbow2 on Usenet and get me some isos, then discovered just yesterday your 7/Vista fix.

No CPU timing issues
No CTD/black screen of lockup death

It's amazing! Also I'm running Comodo's firewall and it works fine, seem to remember that being an issue with someone(s).

I regret to say I'm not as skilled at Advanced Avionics and Advanced Flight Controls as I was when I first played this game
about twelve years ago
when I was less than ten

But I'm happily learning. I'd be honored to seed the torrent so others can enjoy this game! And someday I hope to fly with others.


Angel of the Light, Serpent of the Night, Kobura Shinja Cape
#2970713 - 03/05/10 07:10 AM Re: Getting it to work [Re: Kobura]  
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 49
PedroTheGoat Offline
Junior Member
PedroTheGoat  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 49
Okay. I have a really odd one on my hands.

When I install the game on my system before rebooting it runs fine! Even in 1080p.

As soon as I restart my computer or shut it down, then I start playing LB2, I get a really odd framerate stutter. The game will run smoothly for 10 seconds or so, then the graphics will skip like a scratched CD. Then resume fine... Then skip again. It's so annoying that it becomes unplayable. It just makes no sense to me. So lately I've been reinstalling the game everytime my computer reboots or shuts down.

I use the voodoo wrapper, modified CA.ini file from Flyboy's awesome website, and the batch file from Speichts for my mem.

Any geniuses out there have any idea? (My processor does hyperthread, but it's not a true dual core. I can set an affinity for the program so it just runs on one thread... I don't think this has anything to do with it though. Why would it run awesome right after install?)

#2976461 - 03/14/10 10:04 PM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: Reticuli]  
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 7,310
Stratos Offline
Hotshot
Stratos  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 7,310
Amposta, Spain
I tried to follow install instructions for XP, but every time I try to enter the game I get a CTD with an error of

AppName: lb2.exe AppVer: 2.0.9.0 ModName: wrapdll.dle ModVer: 0.0.0.0 Offset: 000c896c

Any idea please?


-Sir in case of retreat, were we have to retreat??
-To the Graveyard!!

sandbagger.uk.com/stratos.html
#2976478 - 03/14/10 10:25 PM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: Stratos]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
England, UK
First off what are your specs and OS, etc?

Can someone else drop-in and help here - I may be offline for a few days to come. Need to get some proper work done! smile

#2976719 - 03/15/10 07:02 AM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 7,310
Stratos Offline
Hotshot
Stratos  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 7,310
Amposta, Spain
Have Windows XP Pro 3d service pack on a Dual Core with 3Gb RAM with a Nvidia Gforce 9600. Will really like to get some help as the new Apache sim in development made me hungry of rotor flights.


-Sir in case of retreat, were we have to retreat??
-To the Graveyard!!

sandbagger.uk.com/stratos.html
Page 6 of 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
CRPGs
by DBond. 07/22/19 03:19 PM
Well Godzilla KOTM didn't do so well:
by NickM. 07/22/19 01:27 PM
New scam
by KraziKanuK. 07/22/19 06:25 AM
Flight yoke question
by SpongeBob55. 07/21/19 09:17 PM
When Not To Use The Video Chat Cat Filter
by Arthonon. 07/21/19 08:28 PM
HBO’s «Chernobyl»
by semmern. 07/20/19 06:15 PM
Spacesuit Article
by Rick_Rawlings. 07/19/19 09:31 PM
Storm Area 51
by Chaz. 07/19/19 08:20 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0