Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 5 of 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
#2126421 - 01/31/07 02:10 AM Re: Getting it to work [Re: xanth]  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 917
I B Spectre Offline
Member
I B Spectre  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 917
Florida, USA
Hmmm...likewise, I was able to run LB2 under XP Pro without selecting compatibility mode or other tweaks (except for the DGVoodoo wrapper for graphics and Turbo.exe to slow the CPU). I am able to fly the Kiowa without any hitches, so I'm not sure what's going on with the game crashes you're experiencing. I didn't have to run 2muchmem, but I did elect to do the Daemon Tools option so I could mount my two disks as virtual drives and put them away for safekeeping.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#2126436 - 01/31/07 02:41 AM Re: Getting it to work [Re: xanth]  
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 79
xanth Offline
Junior Member
xanth  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 79
UPDATE


I can get the kiowa to work using boot ini and setting maxmem to 366, but after a few miniuts the game freezes

any suggestins?

#2126603 - 01/31/07 11:20 AM Re: Getting it to work [Re: xanth]  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Ski, Norway
Tried the heap setting in CA.ini?

#2138042 - 02/14/07 07:44 PM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
bdrbillard Offline
Junior Member
bdrbillard  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
HI.
I am computer stupid and i cannot get longbow gold to run on ep and i need detailed step by step instruction. and if there are patches links to where i can find them

hope to play again soon

#2144410 - 02/22/07 06:06 PM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: bdrbillard]  
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 54
MikeOC1 Offline
Junior Member
MikeOC1  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 54
TN
Wow, I am just now switching to LB2 from EECH. I have the anthology on its way to me. After reading this entire thread this install should be fun. Im coming over to LB2 cause EECH has moved away from the apache and I want to fly actual choppers that are in service. So hello everyone, you will here from me again!(probably in this thread once install starts)


AMD 64 3500+ 2gigRam;ati x700pro pci-e; 200G hd.
#2181375 - 04/11/07 02:34 AM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: MikeOC1]  
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 105
Gunfighter6 Offline
Member
Gunfighter6  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 105
I B Spectre,

After reading your post, I tried reinstalling my LB2, patched, then ddu, then dgvoodoo but no joy. I get an error of AppName: lb2.exe AppVer: 2.0.9.0 ModName: wrapdll.dle
ModVer: 0.0.0.0 Offset: 000c896c

Can you please post EXACTLY the steps you did to get yours to work? including what you select when you ran ddu patch as well. I have PNY 6800GT for video. I don't know what settings to set for anything. Please write as you would for a dummy. I haven't gotten LB2 to work since Win98 so I gave up for awhile.

Please do the needful.

Thanks,
Gunny

#2181884 - 04/11/07 05:47 PM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: Gunfighter6]  
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 105
Gunfighter6 Offline
Member
Gunfighter6  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 105
nvm, I got it working. Now just the rudder is not responding. Thanks to all that posted their ideas.

#2187730 - 04/20/07 06:56 AM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: Gunfighter6]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,954
Reticuli Offline
Member
Reticuli  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,954
Dayton, OH, USA
What does the heap do and why is it needed? I'm using dgVoodoo and WAC only.


The term "necroposting" was invented by a person with no social memory beyond a year. People with a similar hangup are those o.k. with the internet being transient vapor.

http://www.openfuelstandard.org/2011/12/methanol-wins-open-wager.html

Saitek X65 and X52, Glide, Winx3D, and GlovePIE Profiles http://library.avsim.net/search.php?SearchTerm=reticuli&CatID=miscmisc

http://library.avsim.net/register.php

X52 + Silicone Grease = JOY stick
#2188624 - 04/21/07 03:07 PM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: Reticuli]  
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
PositiveG Offline
Veteran
PositiveG  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
Reticuli.

Mario provided this tip to this forum. I documented it here;
http://www.speichts.com/games/lb2/basic_install.html



"Once done, browse your install folder and adjust your CA.INI file to include this gem!
[Backdoors]
HEAP_PERCENT=0

Simply cut and paste or type this text to the top or bottom of the file.

This eliminates the need for the EmulateHeap compatibility fix (explained in the RAM section later)."




http://www.speichts.com/games/lb2/ram.html
EmulateHeap
No longer needed, it's been REMOVED! Thanks to the [Backdoor] CA.INI fix above!

This older compatibility fix emulates the functionality of the Windows 9x heap manager. It is a full implementation of the Windows 9x heap manager ported to Windows XP. Applies to: Windows 95, Windows 98



What's a Heap Manager?
http://www.jps.at/dev/kurs/3-23.html

#2189154 - 04/22/07 09:58 AM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: PositiveG]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,954
Reticuli Offline
Member
Reticuli  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,954
Dayton, OH, USA
If you're using the WAC, though, doesn't that include both automatic Win 95 compatibility and the Global Memory Lie? So if you're using the WAC you shouldn't need the Heap thing, right?


The term "necroposting" was invented by a person with no social memory beyond a year. People with a similar hangup are those o.k. with the internet being transient vapor.

http://www.openfuelstandard.org/2011/12/methanol-wins-open-wager.html

Saitek X65 and X52, Glide, Winx3D, and GlovePIE Profiles http://library.avsim.net/search.php?SearchTerm=reticuli&CatID=miscmisc

http://library.avsim.net/register.php

X52 + Silicone Grease = JOY stick
#2189200 - 04/22/07 12:29 PM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: Reticuli]  
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
PositiveG Offline
Veteran
PositiveG  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
The WAC method (at least with my new .db file) ONLY has the Global Memory Status lie (it's not really Win 95 compat mode either). If you're using my New WAC .db then you need to insure you add the Heap variable to ca.ini.

My new .db has the Emulate Heap WAC settings removed. It's not needed as The Heap variable in ca.ini adjusts the game behaviour directly. My thoughts were if you can adjust game behaviour directly, it's usually better then trying to run compatibility settings.

It took a very long time to build this WAC. I tried every option (then dismissed them) in the WAC toolkit to come up with what we have today. Lots of combinations were tried. You'd apply them, restart game, dismiss one WAC option, repeat. Very time consuming. Vista has even more options.
Luckily it appears that Vistas XP SP2 compat mode, applied directly to the LB2.EXE file, negates the use of any of these major memory tweaks now.


#2267090 - 07/24/07 01:49 PM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: PositiveG]  
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,548
oldpop Offline
Pop
oldpop  Offline
Pop
Member

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,548
PENSACOLA Fl USA
sagu:
I d/l'ed WAC (5.0) and cant fighre out how to limit the RAM. The screen shot in your guide is no longer the same. Please help!


Pop
#2267123 - 07/24/07 02:31 PM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: oldpop]  
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,548
oldpop Offline
Pop
oldpop  Offline
Pop
Member

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,548
PENSACOLA Fl USA
I
Got it going using the wac lb2.zip! no compat or mem limits!!!


Pop
#2324523 - 08/26/07 07:14 PM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: oldpop]  
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
BoostinFC Offline
Junior Member
BoostinFC  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Has anyone tried to run LongBow Gold anymore? I cant get it to work with ANY guide on XP

#2324709 - 08/27/07 01:19 AM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,311
Recluse Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Recluse  Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,311
Randolph, NJ
Originally Posted By: I B Spectre
Quote:
Originally posted by Fakum:
I dont wanna go through alot of PC changes just to accomodate the occassional LB2 flight.
The WAC method sounded okay if you can do without flying the Kiowa or using the in-game map (no Kiowa, maybe...figure I might need the map).


Huh? I use the WAC method and can fly the Kiowa just fine...er..well..I really can't fly it very well, but it is FLYABLE just fine \:\) \:\)

Nav Map in flight... CHECK!

What's the problem?

Recluse


Long system spec sig follows:



XP Box

Core2Duo E6600
ASUS P5N32-E SLI nVIDIA nFORCE 680I
ProMOS 4GB DDR2 800
EVGA GTX 560Ti
CoolerMaster CAC-T05-UW CENTURION 5
ANTEC TP3-550 550W
Samsung Syncmaster 2253BW
Soundblaster X-FI XtremeGamer
WinXP SP3

Win 7 Box: (thanks to kramer!!!)
Intel Core i7 3.06 GHz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 770
Corsair Carbide 400R Case
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit

Flight Gear:

Cougar Hotas S/N 26453
CHPro Rudder Pedals

#2357943 - 10/14/07 10:20 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: Fakum]  
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
metalero25 Offline
Junior Member
metalero25  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Hi i am new in the forum , id like longbow 2 very much, but when i make the installation and then play the game, i notice that the apache jst turn very slow, its like i fly a heavy stone. Could you fix that?

My pc is a dual core3.0ghz with 1gb of ram, i use the zeckensack's Glide wrapper and work fine, please help me the game works fine , the problem is thata is very difficult to turn. is to slow like i said before.

#2361105 - 10/22/07 08:15 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: metalero25]  
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
AngryHatter Offline
Junior Member
AngryHatter  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
SoCal
Everytime I try to install LB2 I get "Error Copying Files."
?

#2423297 - 01/15/08 09:15 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: AngryHatter]  
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 24
chaos49 Offline
Junior Member
chaos49  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 24
hi

i just install LB1 on my win98 pc, its run well, but my HOTAS will work right.
it all from CH.
fighterstick UBS
pro throttle UBS
rudder UBS
control manager 4.20

i set it so the game only see 1 device, but in the game the throttle not working.
thanks.

#2543780 - 07/02/08 07:10 PM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 87
skeemo Offline
Junior Member
skeemo  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 87
Does anyone else got virus / trojan warnings on all the patches downloaded from speichts ??

#2543955 - 07/03/08 12:34 AM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: skeemo]  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 917
I B Spectre Offline
Member
I B Spectre  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 917
Florida, USA
Hi skeemo, I remember numerous posts reporting supposed virus/trojan warnings associated with the patches to which you refer. In every case, it was judged to be a false positive reported by the anti-virus. I don't know which AV you're running, but do a search of the Longbow boards and query something like "virus warning" and I think you'll find ample responses to put your mind at ease. Good luck!

Page 5 of 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Any Simpits in Canberra?
by WildCoyote. 07/23/19 02:10 PM
Chris Kraft, Apollo Flight Director, was 95
by F4UDash4. 07/23/19 10:20 AM
Small Sim Sale on GoG
by Rick_Rawlings. 07/23/19 04:19 AM
CRPGs
by DBond. 07/22/19 03:19 PM
Well Godzilla KOTM didn't do so well:
by NickM. 07/22/19 01:27 PM
New scam
by KraziKanuK. 07/22/19 06:25 AM
Flight yoke question
by SpongeBob55. 07/21/19 09:17 PM
When Not To Use The Video Chat Cat Filter
by Arthonon. 07/21/19 08:28 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0