Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 4 of 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
#1729461 - 06/23/06 01:40 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 8,497
Blade_RJ Offline
Simhq Weather man, dropping rain in your parade
Blade_RJ  Offline
Simhq Weather man, dropping rain in your parade
Hotshot

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 8,497
brasil
!!! you only have 192mb ram? or you set it like this?

to find your card, go to , start >control panel>system> hardware sth (sorry mine is portuguese and this is how far i can translate without seeing the eng version of xp) , there will be a tab with you hardware, clicl the root for you graphic card

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#1729462 - 06/23/06 01:43 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
djfrappell Offline
Junior Member
djfrappell  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Wiltshire, United Kingdom
Perhaps I haven't got 192MB of RAM, I did think that sounded strange, I'll look again!

Ok, I'll give that a go, thanks!

#1729463 - 07/07/06 09:21 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
sagu Offline
Junior Member
sagu  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Caracas, Venezuela
Hi Fellow Pilots,

I want to Express my thankfulness for giving us again this great title Longbow 2,

I've installed it as it appears in the speichts guide and it came to life, but a problem has developed with it,

My hardware is not a gaming rig but it can handle Longbow 2 easily, my video board is A nVidia FX 5700LE (latest drivers installed) and the problem I have is that when you switch to an external view, The "transparency" of the crew's glass windshield panels has gone out, instead It looks like a mirror, "reflecting" everything outside the helicopter, but the most annoying is that both, the main Rotor and the tail rotor appear like opaque black disks, the fuzzy rotational illusion is not Shown anymore.

I've set all the features of the video card almost to the ground (no anti aliasing, no mipmapping, No everything, nothing at all) and the problem persists.

I've downloaded and executed the useful Glide Wrapper, but making every sort of changes Did not resolved anything.

Please, let me know if you have a solution for this near apparently unresolvable error.

#1729464 - 07/07/06 11:15 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 6,493
JoeyJoJo Offline
Wurkin' man
JoeyJoJo  Offline
Wurkin' man
Hotshot

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 6,493
Colorado high-country
sagu...what glide wrapper are you using? did you try all of the options enabled at first? (like anti-aliasing, mipmapping, etc.)
me thinks that maybe by disabling all those options would make the game look a lot worse. instead of transparentcy, it would reflect. instead of a smoothed out rotor, it would be solid, etc.
if you haven't already, try setting all your glide wrapper settings to AV8R's settings (in the post with the DGVoodoo pic...about 12 above) and see what that does

#1729465 - 07/08/06 03:57 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
sagu Offline
Junior Member
sagu  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Caracas, Venezuela
Thank You, ' No user for a name' I've downloaded and installed the Zeckensack Glide Wrapper from http://www.speichts.com/games/lb2 and set it as explained with all of the features to the maximum performance. The problem is that before updating my video card drivers it worked fine, but when I install the up-to-date drivers all things went messed up and the black rotors/mirror like windscreens appeared. I don't think that a new driver get things wrong or worse than before but better and more efficient... but in this specific case I'm screwed up with this... If you think on something about I don't let me know please, I've expended a lot of time fixing all of the video settings from both the wrapper and the video card, one by one, mixing them in a very huge variety of forms and combinations and the result was the same (I'm getting more crazy than before)... I'm about to turn back on my older video driver (I don't want to do that but I'm burned out)... Thank you again for your help. Hoping for hear from you soon.

#1729466 - 07/08/06 04:05 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
sagu Offline
Junior Member
sagu  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Caracas, Venezuela
By the way, 'No User for a Name', I'll try the voodoo wrapper you told me before to make a change on my procedures and look for new things to happen, maybe there is the solution, but if you find something I'm doing wrong on what I explained to you, don't hesitate and let me know. Thanks.

#1729467 - 07/10/06 08:53 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
SAGU,

I believe D3D can give you the mirrored windshields or windows on the cockpit.

Make sure youre running 3DFX and not D3D mode
if you ran the D3Dupdate patch.


AV8R
#1729468 - 07/12/06 09:02 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
sagu Offline
Junior Member
sagu  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Caracas, Venezuela
Thanks a lot, No User For A Name and AV8R, Ive solved my problem using the very useful dgvoodoo wrapper you posted in this forum. Its remarkable that with any adjustments on the settings of my video card, and even working with all possible tweaking "on", the dgvoodoo wrapper handled the emulation with no problems at all. The images are now very nice and at their best. Thank you a lot for bringing back this title again to life, and for giving the support needed for simmers all over this watery and dusty sphere.

#1729469 - 07/14/06 03:23 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
Our pleasure.

Now get your self tactical for online play.

;\)


AV8R
#1729470 - 07/22/06 12:28 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 917
I B Spectre Offline
Member
I B Spectre  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 917
Florida, USA
I can't believe my good stroke of luck! I was looking through a box of old software I'd packed away several moves ago and was astonished to see Janes Longbow2 in it's pristine box (retail price tag $19.99). I had run across my original Longbow (retail price tag $59.99) in another box awhile back, but decided it wasn't much use without multplay capability and, besides, all the good tech assistance for its resurrection is here for LB2. I will review the procedures (already running the Glide Wrapper for F-22 ADF) and see if I can get it to work. Then begin reacquainting myself with this rediscovered treasure.

#1729471 - 07/22/06 03:10 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 917
I B Spectre Offline
Member
I B Spectre  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 917
Florida, USA
Woohoo! I should buy a Lotto ticket, this has really been my lucky day. The LB2 installation went well, better than I expected, and I followed Speicht's guide with the patching and went the DG Voodoo wrapper route. Everything works, no memory manipulations or timing issues. The only thing I couldn't get to work was the No-CD utility, but I haven't given up on that, either. It was like Christmas morning, watching the intro movies...I had to stop-drill my cheeks to keep 'em from cracking, I was smiling so much. I still have to setup my HOTAS for LB2, then invest the time to become proficient. Then maybe I'll see if I can tag along on one of the online nights.

Last edited by guod; 01/31/07 04:10 AM.
#1729472 - 07/22/06 05:02 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Ski, Norway
An alternative to a no-cd is to make cd-images of the discs and mount them with a tool such as daemon or alcohol 120%.
And congrats on your discovery

#1729473 - 07/22/06 08:19 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 917
I B Spectre Offline
Member
I B Spectre  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 917
Florida, USA
My disk copy program will make ISO images and I downloaded Daemon Tools, but I'm stuck on how to go from there. The problem is that the files from Disk 1 were save as ISO Track1 and Disk 2 files were saved as ISO Track2. My daughter has used Daemon Tools and she explained that it creates a virtual drive, but she hasn't had any experience with programs requiring more than one disk, so when I tried to mount them (first Track1, then Track2), on startup it kept asking me to insert Disk 2 in the drive.

Another question: I installed, patched and did the Glide Wrapper thing hoping the No-CD utility would work (which it has not). Would I need to mount the ISO images and then run Setup, patches and so forth? I appreciate you guys helping me get this far.

#1729474 - 07/22/06 09:29 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Ski, Norway
Right-click Daemon, select "virtual cd/dvd-rom" then "set number of devices" and the amount.
I've never used the no-cd exe.

#1729475 - 07/22/06 10:30 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
PositiveG Offline
Veteran
PositiveG  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
I go the ISO route too. We should probably spruce up the guide to include details on that. Daemon tools is great.

#1729476 - 07/23/06 12:59 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 917
I B Spectre Offline
Member
I B Spectre  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 917
Florida, USA
I hate to be obtuse, but is Shadow=ASP= saying I should set the number of devices as 2 (one for Disk1/ISO Track1, the other for Disk2/ISO Track2)?

Back to my other question, do I then have to run the setup from within these mounted files?

Sorry for continuing to ask, but I just want to have a clear understanding of the steps. It's no problem to do another installation, patch sequence, and Glide Wrapper thingy in this way if it will set me up so I can run without having to use my precious CD. Thanks in advance yet again.

#1729477 - 07/24/06 01:41 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Ski, Norway
Yes, set number of devices to 2 or more. Now you'll see you have 2 more cd-rom devices listed.
It doesnt matter if you install the game via one of the fake drives with a disc-image or not. LB2 can see the cd/image in any real or fake cd-drive.
When you start the game just make sure both images are mounted in two separate fake cd-drives. That way you'll never be asked to change discs mid-game. Also, LB2 doesnt have any copy-protection so no need for the original discs anymore when you mount images in daemon.

#1729478 - 07/24/06 09:12 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 917
I B Spectre Offline
Member
I B Spectre  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 917
Florida, USA
Thanks for all the help, Shadow, I'm now in business! I already had installed the game on my D: drive with all the patches and Glide Wrapper. I wasn't familiar with whether I needed to run the install from the ISO Track1 virtual drive for it to work (and delete what I'd already installed). My daughter explained, as you did, that LB2 would find the virtual drives and run what was needed. This is fantastic, being able to safeguard the hard to find original disks and still play the game, only a bit speedier owing to the HDDs. Now come the hours of trying to gain combat proficiency. I appreciate your help. Thanks also to PositiveG for the Guide.

#1729479 - 08/12/06 05:45 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,581
Operator Offline
Senior Member
Operator  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,581
Don't forget the option is there to install from one drive, unload mid-installation process to load the second cd.

You do not have to have 2 virtual drives.

#2126405 - 01/31/07 01:50 AM Re: Getting it to work [Re: Fakum]  
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 79
xanth Offline
Junior Member
xanth  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 79
I have win xp and can get the game running w/ no tweaking. I have 512 mb ram.

When I try to fly the kiowa the game crashes.

I have tried "2muchmen" with no luck, as well as running win 95 compatability.

I looked at ?spiegals? site but no help there, any ideas? thanks

Page 4 of 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
New scam
by KraziKanuK. 07/22/19 06:25 AM
Flight yoke question
by SpongeBob55. 07/21/19 09:17 PM
When Not To Use The Video Chat Cat Filter
by Arthonon. 07/21/19 08:28 PM
HBO’s «Chernobyl»
by semmern. 07/20/19 06:15 PM
Spacesuit Article
by Rick_Rawlings. 07/19/19 09:31 PM
Storm Area 51
by Chaz. 07/19/19 08:20 PM
Checking in from Spokane our new home
by JimK. 07/18/19 11:45 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0