Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 3 of 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
#1729441 - 06/06/06 07:26 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
If you squish your eyeball with one hand
and fly with the other, you can get the
widescreen's distortion to look unsquished again.

Takes lots of skills to fly that way though.


AV8R
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#1729442 - 06/06/06 08:31 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Ski, Norway
And your eyes might not be compatible with wide-screen anymore

#1729443 - 06/09/06 07:46 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 54
al'be:do Offline
Junior Member
al'be:do  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 54
Essen, Germany
\:\)


WinXP SP2
Athlon64 3200+, ASUS K8V Deluxe, 1GB PC3200 8-3-3 RAM
Radeon9800Pro-Omegadriver v.3.8.231-FW off!
6 HD's=1.16TB
Eizo S2110W-K 21"@1680x1050
Audigy 2ZS, Teufel Concept G THX 7.1
CH Gear: Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, Pro Pedals, all USB
#1729444 - 06/11/06 04:14 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 8,491
Blade_RJ Offline
Simhq Weather man, dropping rain in your parade
Blade_RJ  Offline
Simhq Weather man, dropping rain in your parade
Hotshot

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 8,491
brasil
okay guys, im using xp sp2 , 1 gb ram, athlon 1,3ghz, GF 2 mx 400 and vodoo 3300 (disable via control panel), i did the ram thing, installed the patch, tryed to instal the video patch but it didnt allow me, i set everything as it is on the site, but the game just go blank after i click on the icon and CTD, im using the GF, i tryed with the vodoo only, and same problem...any thoughs?
i instaled it on my 98SE, same pc, but the game installs and run okay until i click to start a mission, campaing, free flight whatever, then the game simply gives me a errow windows, and close

#1729445 - 06/11/06 05:53 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
RJ,

You need to organize your thoughts and words so
that we can help you.

Too much information and not in a clear format.
You need to stick to one system, state exactly
what you did, and not jump around to different systems and OS.

Else its just too hard to try to help you.

The GFMX400s were about the worst card they ever made, so you might stay away from that card for starters. Im not familiar with what a video patch is. What is the ram thing (which methotd) you used? What did you do for compatibility? What graphics mode (glide or D3D)? What edits did you make to any of the config files? What version of the game and patches did you use?


AV8R
#1729446 - 06/11/06 07:03 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 54
al'be:do Offline
Junior Member
al'be:do  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 54
Essen, Germany
Yeah, try it maybe in a listing of the thing you tried to get the game running.

like

1. RAM manipulation with
-allocator.exe
-boot.ini
- ...

Maybe you tried to install the wrong patch. Do you have the american or European version of the game?


WinXP SP2
Athlon64 3200+, ASUS K8V Deluxe, 1GB PC3200 8-3-3 RAM
Radeon9800Pro-Omegadriver v.3.8.231-FW off!
6 HD's=1.16TB
Eizo S2110W-K 21"@1680x1050
Audigy 2ZS, Teufel Concept G THX 7.1
CH Gear: Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, Pro Pedals, all USB
#1729447 - 06/14/06 06:35 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 8,491
Blade_RJ Offline
Simhq Weather man, dropping rain in your parade
Blade_RJ  Offline
Simhq Weather man, dropping rain in your parade
Hotshot

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 8,491
brasil
okay..... my system
windows xp sp2
athlon 1,3 ghz , 1gb ram
GF 2 400 mx, and vodoo 3 3300 (on pci slot disabled via control panel to avoid conflict)

i instaled the patch, tryed to install the video patch, but the video patch didnt work only the original patch.

i did the "memory thing" ( the no swap file method)

tryed to run the game, no go!
i disable the gf2, and enabled the vodoo,
tryed to load the game agains, no go just a black screen and ctd.
i tryed the demo and got a black screen and ctd

then i tryed win 98 partition ,still using the vodoo, instaled the game and the orignal patch,again the video patch didnt work, the game opened, showed the intro, menus etc. then i load a mission , it loads but when it will start,it give me an error

"LB2 causou uma falha de pgina invlida no
mdulo (caused a invalid page fail in module) KERNEL32.DLL em 019f:bff7a125.
Registros:
EAX=20030f6c CS=019f EIP=bff7a125 EFLGS=00010212
EBX=2317f004 SS=01a7 ESP=0071ea28 EBP=0071ea68
ECX=2003000c DS=01a7 ESI=20030f6c FS=4087
EDX=00100000 ES=01a7 EDI=0314e098 GS=0000
Bytes em CS:EIP:
8b 03 a8 01 74 25 25 fc ff ff 0f 8b 53 08 03 f8
Esvaziamento da pilha:(battery leak?)
0071ea68 0314e098 20030074 00000ef8 bff7a3a0 20030000 20030f6c 0314e098 00000000 2003000c 20030000 20030074 00000000 00000000 0002317f 00020031

odd thing is the demo runs fine.

also is there a no cd patch or sth? cos i could sweat my cdrom drive would take off as he struggled to load the cenario and textures.
ps: why does it have 2 cds? my second is useless it wasnt even requested on install.

#1729448 - 06/15/06 12:00 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 406
Franze Offline
Member
Franze  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 406
Did you try limiting your RAM to 366 in addition to the no swap file?

The second CD contains the Azerbaijan map and campaign.

#1729449 - 06/15/06 02:52 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 8,491
Blade_RJ Offline
Simhq Weather man, dropping rain in your parade
Blade_RJ  Offline
Simhq Weather man, dropping rain in your parade
Hotshot

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 8,491
brasil
yep, i limited the ram and my windows refused to start, norton bi****about not enough ram, and my system was halt

#1729450 - 06/15/06 03:41 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 406
Franze Offline
Member
Franze  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 406
In this case, I'd suggest you disable Norton when you reset your memory.

#1729451 - 06/15/06 08:04 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
I recommend sticking to the WinXP SP2 OS and formated disks. (stay away from Win98 for now as
we dont have much to offer in helps on that OS).
Below are the steps I recommend you try explicitly (start from scratch):

1. Install LB2 and install the english or international patch (I recommend the e-patch for starters as its the most tested)

2. Install LB2 DDU patch, even if you intend to
use 3DFX and not D3D graphics engine. The out-of-the-box install uses the 3DFX graphics engine, so its "optional" to install this DDU patch if you intend to stick to 3DFX.
However, if you plan on running D3D its required.
Again, I recommend installing it anyways, as Ive had success running 3DFX on 3 systems doing this and I dont know how many others Ive helped getting LB2 going on various rigs.

3. Run the new utility deposited by the DDU patch called "lb2cfg.exe", and select 3DFX.

4. Edit your CA.INI file and put this at the top:
[Backdoors]
HEAP_PERCENT=0

5. Use the "System Configuration Utility Method" which edits your BOOT.INI file and limits your RAM to 366mb. The reason I recommend this is that it doesnt install anything and is pretty easy to get right. Remember to reboot after making the changes, and to unset it after your done using it.

6. Use a GLIDE wrapper.
The older video cards you have might not need a glide wrapper, but its probably essential to have the correct 3DFX drivers that were used back then. Heres one place you might try to get 3DFX wrappers for the older cards:
http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=572

Below is feedback from a guy that ran a V5 with WinXP, which is closer to what youre doing:
----------
So, problem solved on XP PRO with Voodoo 5 card:

1) Don't install glide2.dll and glide3.dll.
2) Do not put them into the windows\system32 directory!
3) Do not REPLACE your current glide2.dll or glide3.dll!

Simply extract them to the main LB2 directory!
It seems that you MUST HAVE THESE glide2.dll AND glide3.dll FILES IN THE LONGBOW DIRECTORY
--------

So you might try without the dgVoodoo glide wrapper first. If that doesnt work, then try the wrapper.

I recommend the dgVoodoo 1.40+ version (there is newer, but little testing has been done with the 1.50). Get the dgVoodoo wrapper here:
http://www.freeweb.hu/dege/dgVoodoo1.40plus.zip
Set it up like shown below (Glide tab settings):



Then kiss the monitor and give it a go...


AV8R
#1729452 - 06/16/06 05:38 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 8,491
Blade_RJ Offline
Simhq Weather man, dropping rain in your parade
Blade_RJ  Offline
Simhq Weather man, dropping rain in your parade
Hotshot

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 8,491
brasil
thanks so much for you attention and help, ill try it tonight when i get home.

#1729453 - 06/19/06 04:52 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 8,491
Blade_RJ Offline
Simhq Weather man, dropping rain in your parade
Blade_RJ  Offline
Simhq Weather man, dropping rain in your parade
Hotshot

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 8,491
brasil
thank you all for your help, attention and caring, but i give up! \:\(
couldnt make this game run neither on xp or 98se....with exception of JF-18 all my old games runs fine in xp without me having to tweak anything, but this longbow just dont wanna give me his grace. maybe with my luck i got a corrupted cd, although its weird the problem only shows up when im about to start a mission, damn teaser beech.
is there a way to config the game externaly of the main game system? like il2,fb? cos even in game there is no such option, that would be my last ,if any, hope.
i should had no problem at all since the demo runs smooth here. both xp and 98.

(sighs) i definetely aint buying another copy...

well, if thats it, thanks again for all your caring, see you in other sims though.

#1729454 - 06/19/06 11:10 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
You didnt get your CD from that MOMIME guy on Ebay did you?

Stay away from him like the plague.

So what did you do following my explicit directions,
and what didnt work.

You have to be our eyes.


AV8R
#1729455 - 06/20/06 02:26 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 8,491
Blade_RJ Offline
Simhq Weather man, dropping rain in your parade
Blade_RJ  Offline
Simhq Weather man, dropping rain in your parade
Hotshot

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 8,491
brasil
i did every single thing you told me to do in the previous post with the exception of the instalation of LB2 DDU patch ,since it refused to isntall, but i doubt it would make any diference anyway. i even kissed the monitor but then he gave me a grin smile.....it was scary

#1729456 - 06/20/06 11:03 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
djfrappell Offline
Junior Member
djfrappell  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Wiltshire, United Kingdom
Funnily enough, I'm having exactly the same problem trying to get LB2 running on my XP system.
I installed the program and it worked for one flight!!
Now when I start a mission is flashes the LONGBOW 2 screen up momentarily and then says that it has to close down and returns me to desktop!
How frustrating is this?!!!!
Arrrrrggh!!


#1729457 - 06/20/06 02:48 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 8,491
Blade_RJ Offline
Simhq Weather man, dropping rain in your parade
Blade_RJ  Offline
Simhq Weather man, dropping rain in your parade
Hotshot

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 8,491
brasil
at least yours worked once, thats a sign it may work again, mine stop in the very moment the game will start after loading all the crap from the mission.....

#1729458 - 06/20/06 10:34 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
BLADERJ,
"No tongues" when kissing the monitor...
(from Young Frankenstien)

Seriously,
- what video card did you use?
- what video drivers and glide wrapper?
- what version of LB2 (English) and patch?
- and insights as to why DDU didnt install?
- did you try software mode?


DJF,
Running once is such a Brit thing. (joking)
Seriousy, tell us more about your system and
what you did when you follow the instructions above.


Success is usually a couple of steps beyond giving up.


AV8R
#1729459 - 06/21/06 07:59 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
djfrappell Offline
Junior Member
djfrappell  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Wiltshire, United Kingdom
lol, oh the American wit!! That's why we love you guys so much here in the UK! Ha ha.

I'll get back to you on what I'm running, it's a new system so I've not actually looked properly yet but I've done pretty much everything suggested here. Stand by, I'll be back with my setup.

Dan.

#1729460 - 06/22/06 05:27 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
djfrappell Offline
Junior Member
djfrappell  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Wiltshire, United Kingdom
OK, firstly, you'll have to bear with me, I'm not very good with computers so the jargon tends to baffle me!!
I'm running XP on a system with a Celeron 2.6 GHz processor with 192Mb RAM.

Can't find out what graphics card I have but I have a feeling that it is an integrated one.

Gone through those instructions again and I'm trying to find out how I can do step 5 (the system configuration utility method)? I don't have a clue!!

Please can somebody give me any clues??!!

Dan.

Page 3 of 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Checking in from Spokane our new home
by JimK. 07/18/19 11:45 PM
Old Crow Mustang
by DBond. 07/18/19 08:42 PM
Trailer for you know what!
by archermav. 07/18/19 07:58 PM
Epic Game account hacked? Any suggestions?
by Coot. 07/17/19 09:38 PM
Blink of An Eye - movie trailer
by David Kennard. 07/17/19 08:26 PM
Interesting article on Apollo 11
by oldgrognard. 07/16/19 06:07 PM
Random Thoughts
by vonBaur. 07/16/19 04:49 PM
Renovations
by Alicatt. 07/16/19 10:48 AM
The Darwin Effect
by vonBaur. 07/15/19 04:02 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0