Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
#1729421 - 05/28/06 11:48 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
They bounce for everyone I think using dgVoodoo

small price to pay IMHO


AV8R
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#1729422 - 05/29/06 12:27 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
Fakum Offline
Junior Member
Fakum  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
USA
yeah it is ,,,a small price to pay ,,, I'm still kickin around graphics tweeking etc ,, found the higher resolutions causes all the text in the cockpit to be kinda sloppy,, still workin on it,,, the joystick has not been so cooperative either! But while i'm here ,, I'll ask a question ,,, I still have an old PC that ran this game, I dont even use it anymore, Its an AsusP5A mobo w/162 meg of ram / AMD K6-2500 CPU/ 3DFX VooDoo Banshee 16 meg. It currently has WinXP installed but I do have old operating system software (I think?) Would I just be better setting LB2 up on there instead of going thru all this ? And if so , should I leave XP on there or goto another OS? I'm not even done here on this attempt,, still have to fix joystick, load CPU software to slow down,,,,,etc


Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe/Gen3 MOBO / Intel i5 2500K 3.3GHz (Overclocked to 4.8 GHz) / G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB XMP Ram / Sandisk 480GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Realtek High Definition Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers/ Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
#1729423 - 05/29/06 02:53 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,143
Birdbrain Offline
Member
Birdbrain  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,143
Tallahassee, Florida
Quote:
Originally posted by Fakum:
Would I just be better setting LB2 up on there instead of going thru all this ?
Well that is what I did. My old machine has that same motherboard, a K6-2 300 MHz CPU, a Voodoo 3, a Soundblaster 16 and 128 mb RAM. LB2 looked around, recognised the place and installed like a dream. Of course, I have to settle for the original screen res.

It is my old games museum. I recently installed another game of similar vintage on it, Gangsters: Organised Crime. It, too, installed smoothly and runs fine.

This box is still Win98. I wouldn't know what to advise on dumping XP.


As ever,
Birdbrain
#1729424 - 05/31/06 09:44 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 54
al'be:do Offline
Junior Member
al'be:do  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 54
Essen, Germany
I'm still trying to run the damn sim!
I must be doing something wrong. :
Next try....


WinXP SP2
Athlon64 3200+, ASUS K8V Deluxe, 1GB PC3200 8-3-3 RAM
Radeon9800Pro-Omegadriver v.3.8.231-FW off!
6 HD's=1.16TB
Eizo S2110W-K 21"@1680x1050
Audigy 2ZS, Teufel Concept G THX 7.1
CH Gear: Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, Pro Pedals, all USB
#1729425 - 05/31/06 11:01 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
PositiveG Offline
Veteran
PositiveG  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
Quote:
Originally posted by al'be:do:
I'm still trying to run the damn sim!
I must be doing something wrong. :
Next try....
How about posting your system details and info around what's not working?

#1729426 - 06/01/06 02:31 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
Fakum Offline
Junior Member
Fakum  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
USA
I went here http://www.speichts.com/games/lb2/index.html
and followed the instructions under fine tuning to install Tracker IR. I downloaded the file and extracted it to a folder of its own(it doesnt say it has to be extracted and executed in the Longbow directory), after I executed it, I got an error about some DLL file ? and I clicked ok, then the tracker interface appeared, and no where do I see anything that resemblems any settings as mentioned in the instructions like

""I tested a TrackIR flow I put together and it works reasonably well:
1. D/L the TrackMapper
http://kaf.tri6.net/trackmapper/files/trackmapper11a.zip
2. Set up ALL of the UP/DN/LF/RT sectors with the TILT and SLEW commands:
UP = NUMPAD8
DN = NUMPAD2
LF = NUMPAD4
RT = NUMPAD6
(LB2 does not have diagonal slew commands)
3. Set both check marks for the keytype produced in TrackMapper"

Any suggestions ?? thx


Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe/Gen3 MOBO / Intel i5 2500K 3.3GHz (Overclocked to 4.8 GHz) / G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB XMP Ram / Sandisk 480GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Realtek High Definition Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers/ Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
#1729427 - 06/01/06 05:51 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
If youre getting DLL errors, then either you have
something conflicting with the TrackMapper utily
or you didnt have TIR fired up before firing up
TrackMapper, which might explain the DLL error
as it has nothing to communicate with?

I dont have the time to go into details of how
the TrackMapper works in conjuction with the game.

But suffice to say that if you experiment with
the TrackMapper interface by putting in the
appropriate view commands, you will figure it out.

Like I said before, it works OK, not perfectly
smooth and fast as with games that have native
TIR support. Its imperfect and dependant upon
how well you work with the Mapper utility.


AV8R
#1729428 - 06/01/06 11:34 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
Fakum Offline
Junior Member
Fakum  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
USA
I' appreciate the feedback, however im confused. I followed the instructions as they are written, but there a bit obscure for the novice,, I downloaded the file, unzipped it, ran the executable and the rest is written above.

"or you didnt have TIR fired up before firing up
TrackMapper, which might explain the DLL error
as it has nothing to communicate with?"

I didnt hav TIR fired up ? What is TIR? isnt that the utility that is brought up when I clicked on the executable file I extracted from the zip file ?


Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe/Gen3 MOBO / Intel i5 2500K 3.3GHz (Overclocked to 4.8 GHz) / G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB XMP Ram / Sandisk 480GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Realtek High Definition Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers/ Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
#1729429 - 06/01/06 10:10 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
TIR is short hand for TrackIR

You have to have a TrackIR (TIR) device and its software/drivers for the trackmapper to work.


AV8R
#1729430 - 06/01/06 11:05 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
Fakum Offline
Junior Member
Fakum  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
USA
Well ,,, thanks ,,, I thought it was all part of the setup to get this thing to work,, have no idea then what a Trak IR device is then,,, I thought it had something to do with the slewing of the camera via the hat switch,,,Thanks anyway.


Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe/Gen3 MOBO / Intel i5 2500K 3.3GHz (Overclocked to 4.8 GHz) / G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB XMP Ram / Sandisk 480GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Realtek High Definition Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers/ Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
#1729431 - 06/02/06 12:21 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
PositiveG Offline
Veteran
PositiveG  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
AV8R.

I'll add a link to the TrackIR web site and a disclaimer that you need it installed for the instuctions on that page to be effective!


#1729432 - 06/04/06 12:35 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 54
al'be:do Offline
Junior Member
al'be:do  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 54
Essen, Germany
Hi! I moved this one from the Weekend MP thread, page 2. I think it's better placed here. \:\)

I own an AMD Athlon64 3200+ CPU. This seems to make the installation procedure much easier. I don't need to manipulate the Boot.ini or any other files, except the heap percent addition in the CA.ini file.

Here's my post (slightly edited):
-----------------------------


A big thank you to you guys for your help!

Some comments on your tips:

-You can't use the glide wrapper unless you install the lb2_ddu.exe
This file generates the lb2cfg.exe you need to set the glide mode. At least if you use the German installation.
-You can't use the english patch on the German version. You get an error message that the patch isn't compatible.
I tried all your tips and the last one is the one and only one that helps.
I simply made a link on the desktop and activated the win95 compatibility mode. \:D
After that I deactivated all other "tricks" step by step to find out the minimum manipulation I need to run the game properly.

I don't need to change the pagefile size at all. I'm one of the lucky guys who can use the allocator.exe to set the 366MB RAM use on the fly.

What I did to get the German Longbow2 version running:

First of all you should get the following progs from Speichert.com:

Allocator.exe
lb2209i.exe
lb2_ddu.exe
dgVoodoo Glide wrapper


1. Install the game on the default location c:\Janes\Longbow. Any other location would work with my method.

2. Install the patch lb2209i.exe. It's the international version you need, the english version doesn't work with the German game version.

3. Install the ddu patch (lb2_ddu.exe). You need it for the renderer settings.

4. Open the CA.ini file in the Longbow2 directory and append the following two lines to it:

[Backdoors]
HEAP_PERCENT=0


5. Install the dg Voodoo Glide wrapper. Simply copy the following three files into your Longbow2 folder:

GLIDE2X.DLL, GLIDE.DLL, DGVOODOOSETUP.EXE

6. Run lb2cfg.exe in the Longbow2 directory. Set the renderer to 3Dfx.

7. Copy the memory allocator (Allocator.exe) to the Longbow2 folder.

8. Make shortcuts on your desktop for LB2.exe, DGVoodoosetup.exe nad Allocator.exe.

9. Change the properties of the LB2.exe shortcut. Right-click -> Properties. Click the "Compatibility" tab. Activate the Compatibility mode checkbox (how's it called in English?) and choose Windows 95 in the drop-down menu. Click OK.

10. Congratulations. You're done. and you finished the game you can close the allocator.exe.


WinXP SP2
Athlon64 3200+, ASUS K8V Deluxe, 1GB PC3200 8-3-3 RAM
Radeon9800Pro-Omegadriver v.3.8.231-FW off!
6 HD's=1.16TB
Eizo S2110W-K 21"@1680x1050
Audigy 2ZS, Teufel Concept G THX 7.1
CH Gear: Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, Pro Pedals, all USB
#1729433 - 06/04/06 01:58 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
al'be:do

What OS are you using, WinXP SP2?
Didnt see it in your specs or instructions.

Im not so sure you need the DDU patch if you
intend to use 3DFX and glide wrapper because
the default render mode is 3DFX out of the box.
The DDU patch was to give the display engine a
DirectDraw upgrade instead of 3DFX for the non
3DFX video cards like the old TnTs. If you use
the DDU mode, one has to make sure to add the proper
lb2cfg lines are added per the procedure outlined.
Plus selecting DirectDraw and the video card too.

Also note that Win Compatibility toolkit does two thingS:
Memory lie (limits to 336mb) and sets the windows95 compatibility mode.
So if you dont use this ToolKit, it can be replaced by the other "tricks" that do the same thing, such as:
Win95 mode set with the desktop icon, allocator or boot.ini for memory limiting.

Different hardware and OS configurations seem to
respond well to different combinations of the
tricks or workarounds we have documented.

Glad you found one that works for you.
And thanks for spending the time to report what combo worked for your rig.
Everyone that is successful can help others by doing the same.
Yours might be the first documented international patched 2209i LB2 rig.

minus the politics of course ;\) j/k


AV8R
#1729434 - 06/04/06 07:34 PM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 54
al'be:do Offline
Junior Member
al'be:do  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 54
Essen, Germany
Yeah, you're right. But I find the link with the Win95 compatibility setting is the easiest way. And the allocator.exe is a really cool tool to set the memory size on the fly. No reboots needed \:\)

So I still can say "Lucky me!" ;\)

I'll update my Signature. I simply forgot to add my OS. \:\)

By the way, d3d doesn't work with my rig.

Quote:
minus the politics of course
I forgot that Americans are similar to the French concerning patriotism. That won't ever happen again, I promise. j/k

Concerning multiple controllers:

If you're one of the lucky customers of CH Products you can use for example the Fighterstick USB, Throttle Pro and Pedals at the same time with any old game.
With the CH Control manager you can combine all controllers into one virtual controller.

I'm looking forward to using this great feature.

I'd like to use my widescreen capabilities with this great game. Is there any way to use the full widescreen resolution without any ugly image stretching?
I also bought Super EF2000 (the second great game everyone should have) and it doesn't stretch the image to fit. Everything on WS is still in shape and circles look like circles, not like pumpkins.


WinXP SP2
Athlon64 3200+, ASUS K8V Deluxe, 1GB PC3200 8-3-3 RAM
Radeon9800Pro-Omegadriver v.3.8.231-FW off!
6 HD's=1.16TB
Eizo S2110W-K 21"@1680x1050
Audigy 2ZS, Teufel Concept G THX 7.1
CH Gear: Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, Pro Pedals, all USB
#1729435 - 06/05/06 12:55 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
"I forgot that Americans are similar to the French concerning patriotism.
That won't ever happen again, I promise. j/k"

To qoute Ronald Reagan...
"there you go again"... \:D
Ya, I think the Francais and the Americans
stopped being politically alligned when
Laffyette helped Washington back in 1775.

Actually, I wasnt too put off by your politics
in light of what Hitler did to the world and Germany itself.
One greedy evil maniac killed over 50 million.
http://www.hitler.org/ww2-deaths.html
If that was in the US history, I might feel the same as with what you shared, but...

Its just a good idea to not share such thoughts
with strangers especially on holidays and when
there is a cultural divide in humor, politics and
historical perspective.

Glad to see youre flying now


AV8R
#1729436 - 06/05/06 01:02 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 54
al'be:do Offline
Junior Member
al'be:do  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 54
Essen, Germany
\:\) Thanks, mate.

Could you take a second look at my post, I've edited it at the end. I'd like to know if widescreen resolutions are possible without squashed images.

P.S.: I never played LB2 before but I loved the older LB1, especially the flight instructor's German voice. He sounded like Kermit the frog meets Bootcamp. Now imagine this combination with a dark toned voice. \:D

The new voice is not half as funny but the game rocks nonetheless. \:\)
Now I'm going to do some flight lessons \:\)


WinXP SP2
Athlon64 3200+, ASUS K8V Deluxe, 1GB PC3200 8-3-3 RAM
Radeon9800Pro-Omegadriver v.3.8.231-FW off!
6 HD's=1.16TB
Eizo S2110W-K 21"@1680x1050
Audigy 2ZS, Teufel Concept G THX 7.1
CH Gear: Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, Pro Pedals, all USB
#1729437 - 06/05/06 01:15 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
I have LB2 on my 17inch widescreen laptop,
if my memory serves me... it does just squish
it some, but not that bad at 1440xWhatever.

In the sticky post on this forum, a guy named
H4RM talks about this very topic. Go look.

Im just guessing here, but its possible your
system is running too fast, hence the kermit
voiced audio. Try slowing down the game either
with the dgVoodoo glide wrapper with the monitor
synch checked,
or with one of the throttle utilities.


AV8R
#1729438 - 06/05/06 01:33 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 54
al'be:do Offline
Junior Member
al'be:do  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 54
Essen, Germany
No, you misunderstood me.
I talked about the old LB1 version. The instructor's voice (German) was really funny, but as I told like Kermit with a dark voice.
And this was using my PIII 500Mhz several years ago. Many Game magazins made Jokes about this voice.
I'll try to extract some sound examples \:\)

The LB2 runs fine and at the right speed, as it is told earlier that the Glide wrapper takes care of the correct game speed.

I'm very picky about image distortions and they are not negligible if you stretch a 4:3 image to 16:10 proportions.

As I said, strangely Super EF2000 does scale the image without distortions although widescreen TFT's were future music at that time \:\)

I'll take a look into the Widescreengaming Forum. They have useful tips for many older games, too. I'll tell you if I found something.


WinXP SP2
Athlon64 3200+, ASUS K8V Deluxe, 1GB PC3200 8-3-3 RAM
Radeon9800Pro-Omegadriver v.3.8.231-FW off!
6 HD's=1.16TB
Eizo S2110W-K 21"@1680x1050
Audigy 2ZS, Teufel Concept G THX 7.1
CH Gear: Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, Pro Pedals, all USB
#1729439 - 06/05/06 09:33 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Ski, Norway
Quote:
Originally posted by al'be:do:
I'm very picky about image distortions and they are not negligible if you stretch a 4:3 image to 16:10 proportions.

As I said, strangely Super EF2000 does scale the image without distortions
I'm guessing you are talking about the 2d-cockpit in LB2. 2d images will stretch, EF2000 has a 3d-cockpit.

#1729440 - 06/06/06 01:39 AM Re: Getting it to work  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 54
al'be:do Offline
Junior Member
al'be:do  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 54
Essen, Germany
Well, yes. \:\)

But even 3d imagery could stretch. This is not necessarily guaranteeing a view without aspect errors. But in the case of EF2000 it's right.


WinXP SP2
Athlon64 3200+, ASUS K8V Deluxe, 1GB PC3200 8-3-3 RAM
Radeon9800Pro-Omegadriver v.3.8.231-FW off!
6 HD's=1.16TB
Eizo S2110W-K 21"@1680x1050
Audigy 2ZS, Teufel Concept G THX 7.1
CH Gear: Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, Pro Pedals, all USB
Page 2 of 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
The Darwin Effect
by vonBaur. 07/15/19 04:02 PM
Rare Sperm Whale Encounter with ROV
by Blade_RJ. 07/14/19 10:51 PM
Anyone play War of Rights?
by Ajay. 07/14/19 09:55 AM
Top Gun Spoof "USS Cardizem"
by Coot. 07/14/19 03:30 AM
The hidden truth about he-man
by Blade_RJ. 07/13/19 10:45 PM
Storm Barry and Jim Cantore
by Cajun. 07/13/19 02:07 PM
a really old car
by KraziKanuK. 07/12/19 01:46 AM
Greatest child actor performances in movies?
by PanzerMeyer. 07/11/19 06:39 PM
MotoGP rider Marc Marquez makes it a perfect 10
by Patrocles. 07/10/19 12:09 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0