Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 6 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
#2276153 - 08/04/07 02:16 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: Zakraket]  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
I am no longer using any CPU speed control utility, and thats for any of my PCs:
AMD-mil64-2.5 Ghz, P4-2.4 Ghz, P4-HT-3.0Ghz, P4-HT-3.4Ghz, D2C-2.18Ghz

We used to use this throttle down method before this Glide wrapper, but it is no longer necessary
unless you run D3D and not Glide 3Dfx graphics and wrapper.

If you use the DGVOODOO wrapper and set it up as we recommend via the REFRESH settings,
the game world rate will be limited to the monitor's refresh rate (60, 65, 70 hz) and
thus you dont need to throttle down your CPU.



Note also, when you play multiplayer and share a common cockpit (pilot/cpg) get both players to
run the same monitor refresh rate (60hz or whatever) to reduce the amount of visable update blinking
and close up formation winking out of the other a/c when very close.


AV8R
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#2353341 - 10/08/07 12:27 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: AV8R]  
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 320
KublaKhan Offline
Member
KublaKhan  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 320
KY - USA
Hi - I'll not create a brand new discussion for this, but instead, place it in here. I would like to thank everyone that's worked so hard on making this game playable again on updated systems. From the install guides to the graphics tweaks, you all are to be commended. Thank you, very much.

Using the tweaks in this thread, I'm amazed that LB2 looks like it does. IMO, it's as good, maybe even better, than when I played it using my Voodoo3. (Could be my imagination.. ;\) )

Thanks again everyone for your work and time in showing others how to pump life back into this wonderful game.

KK

*EDIT* I forgot to post my computer specs, just in case they can help someone else. Not the best system in the world, but it does what I want it to.. most of the time.. \:D

PIII 750MHz
1GB RAM
GeForce Ti 200 64MB
Sidewinder Precision 2 joystick
On board sound (have an Audigy card that I'm going to install soon)

Last edited by KublaKhan; 10/08/07 12:31 PM.

"To fight and conquer in all your battles is not supreme excellence; supreme excellence consists in breaking the enemy's resistance without fighting." - Sun-Tzu
#2354945 - 10/10/07 12:36 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: KublaKhan]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
England, UK
The appreciation is always nice! \:\)

#2423882 - 01/16/08 05:36 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 24
chaos49 Offline
Junior Member
chaos49  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 24
hi

i gave up on LB1 and install LB2 but i can not find LB2Cfg.exe anywere i look on the 2 cds and in dir were the game install.
i use the big install.

Thanks

#2423950 - 01/16/08 06:47 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: chaos49]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,555
Eugene Offline
Senior Member
Eugene  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,555
Oregon
Chaos, I believe you only get that file when the Display DirectDraw Update (DDU) patch is installed. It doesn't hurt anything (iirc, it was for D3D improvement and we normally use the Glide approach) to install it in my experience, and you get the config utility which is easier to use than going into an ini and change the file or whatever it is.


Eugene

CoreDuo G620
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
GeForce 1060
Creative Z
Win10
16 gig RAM
Cougar
#2423951 - 01/16/08 06:48 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: Eugene]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,555
Eugene Offline
Senior Member
Eugene  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,555
Oregon
http://www.speichts.com/games/lb2/basic_install.html

Chaos, if you haven't used this site for installation guidance, it's superb (with thanks to +G).


Eugene

CoreDuo G620
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
GeForce 1060
Creative Z
Win10
16 gig RAM
Cougar
#2423987 - 01/16/08 07:09 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: Eugene]  
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 24
chaos49 Offline
Junior Member
chaos49  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 24
thanks now iam in the game and can see the chopper, now i will test more to see if its stable.

thanks again for u help

#2482065 - 03/29/08 10:51 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: chaos49]  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
New Apps Note;

Now days I have LB2 running on a QuadCore/Vista32 and a Dual2Core/WinXP-SP2.

When I was setting up LB2 on the WinXP rig, for some reason LB2 would
- have UI sounds, but none in the 3D or 2D world/Cockpit
- crash upon exit

What I found out by trial and error, was I had DX9 selected instead of DX7 in DGVooDooSetup.
Apparently for my rig, at least, LB2 likes DX7 better. Yes, I know thats what on the picture
above that I posted, but for some reason I tried DX9 for grins. It seems to matter.

Thats it for now. Keep em flying and hovering



AV8R
#2644596 - 01/01/09 11:11 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: AV8R]  
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 7,268
UnderTheRadar Offline
Hotshot
UnderTheRadar  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 7,268
Austin, TX
My Longbow2 rig has a Voodoo3 2000 PCI card in it. I can run it fine at the default resolution but, when I try to follow the DGVoodoo 1.50Beta wrapper setup, I lose my cockpit. Anyone know if the wrapper works with an actual voodoo card or should I get another card if I want 1600x1200 res on a 20" monitor?

Thanks!

EDIT:

Also, does this issue...

"If you're using Windows 95/98/ME and your have more than 366MB of RAM installed on your PC, you'll probably need to adjust your maximum Windows memory settings as well."

Include video ram too? I have 192 sys ram, if my vid card has 128 and I bump my sys ram to 256, will that cause problems?

Thanks!

Last edited by UnderTheRadar; 01/01/09 06:22 PM.

I have gaming PCs that run everything from MS-DOS 6.22 to Windows 7 64-bit

Win7 Home Prem 64
i5-3570
ASRock HM77
XFX Radeon HD 6950 2 Gig
8 Gigs GSkill DDR3 1600
500 Gig Samsung 840 SSD
1 TB WD Black SATA II HD
Plextor 24x DVD-RW
ViewSonic VA2702w 1920x1080
HP L2206tm 1920x1080 Multi-Touch Screen
Antec Neo 550w PS
Antec Full Tower Case
Warthog 1663 w/ CH Pro Pedals
TIR4 w/ Clip
Logitech G110 KB
Razer Naga
#2655483 - 01/19/09 05:12 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: UnderTheRadar]  
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 7,268
UnderTheRadar Offline
Hotshot
UnderTheRadar  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 7,268
Austin, TX
New Longbow2 box specs:

Win 98 SE/DX7
P3 1000 Mhz
192 Meg PC100 SDRAM
GeForce FX5200 128MB AGP
SB Live

So, I am up and running at 1600x1200 with the wrapper. However, I now have corrupt videos and stuttering in game.

Are there any further tweaks to fix these issues?

Thanks!


I have gaming PCs that run everything from MS-DOS 6.22 to Windows 7 64-bit

Win7 Home Prem 64
i5-3570
ASRock HM77
XFX Radeon HD 6950 2 Gig
8 Gigs GSkill DDR3 1600
500 Gig Samsung 840 SSD
1 TB WD Black SATA II HD
Plextor 24x DVD-RW
ViewSonic VA2702w 1920x1080
HP L2206tm 1920x1080 Multi-Touch Screen
Antec Neo 550w PS
Antec Full Tower Case
Warthog 1663 w/ CH Pro Pedals
TIR4 w/ Clip
Logitech G110 KB
Razer Naga
#2655568 - 01/19/09 06:36 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: UnderTheRadar]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,555
Eugene Offline
Senior Member
Eugene  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,555
Oregon
After all your hardware building, that's not a pleasant outcome! But have you tried dumbing down your graphic card settings in Nvidia's control panel? Try everything as application controlled or off. If the driver is so old it doesn't have all the settings that might help, try Riva Tuner.

I've never seen these issues, so not clear on specific tweaks. But you know there are quite a few options in the wrapper...one is the "closer to real hardware" option. Also lowering the texture memory selection size if you have that maxed might help. And you might experiment with enabling the vertical synch option under Refresh rate.

Good like UTR!


Eugene

CoreDuo G620
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
GeForce 1060
Creative Z
Win10
16 gig RAM
Cougar
#2655632 - 01/19/09 07:47 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: Eugene]  
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 7,268
UnderTheRadar Offline
Hotshot
UnderTheRadar  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 7,268
Austin, TX
Originally Posted By: Eugene
Also lowering the texture memory selection size if you have that maxed might help.


Looks like that was the fix! Thanks man!!!


I have gaming PCs that run everything from MS-DOS 6.22 to Windows 7 64-bit

Win7 Home Prem 64
i5-3570
ASRock HM77
XFX Radeon HD 6950 2 Gig
8 Gigs GSkill DDR3 1600
500 Gig Samsung 840 SSD
1 TB WD Black SATA II HD
Plextor 24x DVD-RW
ViewSonic VA2702w 1920x1080
HP L2206tm 1920x1080 Multi-Touch Screen
Antec Neo 550w PS
Antec Full Tower Case
Warthog 1663 w/ CH Pro Pedals
TIR4 w/ Clip
Logitech G110 KB
Razer Naga
#2710540 - 04/19/09 03:27 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: UnderTheRadar]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Weaves Offline
Junior Member
Weaves  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Detroit
Hi Guys,

I had it working last fall with my system

Q9450 Quad Core
HD4870
4Gb OZC 1066 Ram

However, first McAfee, deleted lb2.exe as generic virus. Now, I figured out how to restore the file, and turn off McAfee to play the game. However, I've since upgraded my Cat drivers to 9.4. Now the game loads and I can see inside my purple cockpit, but not out the windows.

I think I may delete the wrappers and re-install. If that doesn't work, I will try working backwards on the Cat drivers until I get it working again.

That is one benefit I have of getting laid off.

I will report back with results.











Last edited by Weaves; 04/19/09 03:28 PM.

Blue Skies Ahead - RIP +G
#2710576 - 04/19/09 04:27 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: Weaves]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Weaves Offline
Junior Member
Weaves  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Detroit
That was fast. I switched to 3dfx mode on the lbcfg. Even with the ati card, it works!!

Now to get rid of the purple cockpit, lol

p.s. Anyone else have the into video look like the old melted films from grade school? lol


Last edited by Weaves; 04/19/09 04:27 PM.

Blue Skies Ahead - RIP +G
#2712506 - 04/23/09 10:48 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: Weaves]  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Ski, Norway
Originally Posted By: Weaves
That was fast. I switched to 3dfx mode on the lbcfg. Even with the ati card, it works!!
Now to get rid of the purple cockpit, lol
p.s. Anyone else have the into video look like the old melted films from grade school? lol

Doesnt matter what videocard you're using. If you have the DDU-update installed (not necessary), it must be set to 3dfx for the wrapper to work.
What purple cockpit?
The videos are just regular bink-videos. Never seen any issues with bink-videos ever.

#2986633 - 03/31/10 01:11 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: Shadow=ASP=]  
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
syringe Offline
Junior Member
syringe  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Poland
Is there any addon what adds trees?

#2987340 - 04/01/10 02:02 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: syringe]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
England, UK
Originally Posted By: syringe
Is there any addon what adds trees?


What, like these!?







No. Sorry!

#2992257 - 04/09/10 07:16 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
syringe Offline
Junior Member
syringe  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Poland
Looo!

I don's have any trees.
Why?

#2992704 - 04/10/10 02:25 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: syringe]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
England, UK
Originally Posted By: syringe
Looo!

I don's have any trees.
Why?


Uh, that's because there aren't any. The pics I posted are doctored! smile

#2992723 - 04/10/10 02:53 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
syringe Offline
Junior Member
syringe  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Poland
smile

Now, I see them on Your site.

Page 6 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
CRPGs
by DBond. 07/22/19 03:19 PM
Well Godzilla KOTM didn't do so well:
by NickM. 07/22/19 01:27 PM
New scam
by KraziKanuK. 07/22/19 06:25 AM
Flight yoke question
by SpongeBob55. 07/21/19 09:17 PM
When Not To Use The Video Chat Cat Filter
by Arthonon. 07/21/19 08:28 PM
HBO’s «Chernobyl»
by semmern. 07/20/19 06:15 PM
Spacesuit Article
by Rick_Rawlings. 07/19/19 09:31 PM
Storm Area 51
by Chaz. 07/19/19 08:20 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0