Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 5 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
#1727132 - 11/16/06 09:52 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Rene_dup1 Offline
Junior Member
Rene_dup1  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
TX
I'll try those suggestions, guys, I really appreciate your help overall. I get to play my fav helo sim! Hooah!


Rene
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#1727133 - 11/16/06 11:35 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 406
Franze Offline
Member
Franze  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 406
Impaler - Yes, your "split" map is due to the CA.ini resolution change you made. I made the same mistake a few months ago, and resetting it back to the original values fixed the issue.

Rene - Your hat switch is likely set up as POV. As such, it will control your head movements in virtual cockpit and TADS/radar azimuth in the static cockpit.

Your problem with only being able to load an NTC mission is likely due to your discs. You can either mount the discs as virtual drives or make copies of the discs (which corrected the issue for me).

#1727134 - 11/17/06 01:07 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Rene_dup1 Offline
Junior Member
Rene_dup1  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
TX
Franze,

I downloaded the wingman extreme file from Logitech 's site and moved it to the Longbow main file and the hat views work fine. I will probably create virtual disks as you suggested.


Rene
#1727135 - 11/17/06 02:30 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Rene_dup1 Offline
Junior Member
Rene_dup1  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
TX
The games does not crash anymore. Sweet! I can fly al the missions now, just re copied the files to new disks and everything is smooth.

I have one more hurdle, the Blackhawk's cannons & guns are not accessible. I can't engage the guns on it, is there a key or known issue?


Rene
#1727136 - 11/17/06 08:36 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Ski, Norway
Quote:
Originally posted by Rene:
I can't engage the guns on it, is there a key or known issue?
I believe the key in the manual for toggling pilot and cp/g is Num0

#1727137 - 11/17/06 01:14 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 406
Franze Offline
Member
Franze  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally posted by Shadow=ASP=:
I believe the key in the manual for toggling pilot and cp/g is Num0
And the numpad period key will cycle between left or right gunner seats.

#1727138 - 11/17/06 02:46 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
SGT Impaler Offline
Junior Member
SGT Impaler  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Ohio
Franze, you were correct. When I got home last night, I went ahead and returned the values to 640x480 and viola, no more problems (well, unless you count the fact that I keep slamming myself into hills because I fly too fast too low while messing with the keyboard!)

#1727139 - 11/17/06 06:35 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Rene_dup1 Offline
Junior Member
Rene_dup1  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
TX
I'll try it again, but the numeric keys wee not working the other time I tried them. I'll give it one more shot.


Rene
#1727140 - 11/17/06 06:41 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Ski, Norway
Quote:
Originally posted by Rene:
I'll try it again, but the numeric keys wee not working the other time I tried them. I'll give it one more shot.
IIRC they dont work during the tutorial missions but work for everything else.

#1727141 - 11/17/06 10:42 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Rene_dup1 Offline
Junior Member
Rene_dup1  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
TX
Guys,

I tried again, even on a campaign, and the numeric keys for the door gun are not working for me. Maybe if I try the key mapping change on the options menu?


Rene
#1727142 - 11/22/06 02:04 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Weaves Offline
Junior Member
Weaves  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Detroit
Hello All,

I used the guide and have the game seemingly working fine. However, the color seems to be a little off. I think I have a tinge of purple mixed in with my screen. My sky is not as blue as those in the pics in this thread. Can anyone help?

Thanks

Nevermind. I think it was my Gamma correction in my Catalyst Control Center. I set it down to 1.1. 1.0 seemed a little too bright for me, monitor is at 50 in brightness


Blue Skies Ahead - RIP +G
#1727143 - 11/22/06 01:27 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 917
I B Spectre Offline
Member
I B Spectre  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 917
Florida, USA
I've noticed the purplish twinge as well in any lighting condition except high noon. The sky has more of a cyan shade to it than azure blue, but it looks pretty much like the screenshots on the box to me. Isn't it amazing how seemingly minor changes in gama correction value can have such impact on the way the game is displayed?

#1727144 - 12/02/06 06:03 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 122
S Dirickson Offline
Member
S Dirickson  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 122
San Diego, CA
Does anyone know what the "Tree" values do in the graphics config files? I seem to remember, way back when Longbow 2 was just released, screenshots showing actual trees spread out through the terrain.


Naval Aviator
Delta Company Alum, Citadel '07

Texan
#1727145 - 12/03/06 12:59 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 235
TheSilkMan Offline
Member
TheSilkMan  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 235
So far from what I can tell it only adds more green blotches to the terrain. Would be great if you could find a link to that screen shot. Perhaps the tree 3d models are in there somewhere...

#1727146 - 12/15/06 02:11 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 847
INSPECTOR Offline
Member
INSPECTOR  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 847
omaha, ne, usa
hello,
things seem to be going along swimmingly.
great advice given here, and the usual willingness of the more adept to help those struggling to play again this ancient game.
i salute you.

if i remember correctly - the tree settings were included in the config files but the 3d models did not make it into the game due to current "average computer" capabilities of computers in that era - marketing stuff. the screenshot mentioned may have been a prerelease ad circulated by electron arts. flexman would know. you still around?

anyway, keep up the good work - i have to go scratch this itch to come back in now.

#2116564 - 01/18/07 10:15 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: INSPECTOR]  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Ski, Norway
Sticky this, please \:\)

#2158928 - 03/14/07 04:00 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: Shadow=ASP=]  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
I got my new puter running with LB2 on WinXP SP2 Multimedia

It is a dual2core Intel processor with 2Gigs RAM and an ATI x1950pro video card

To run LB2 all I had to do was:
- Install LB2 and patch
- setup for 3dfx with LBCFG.EXE
- the usual LB2 CA.INI file tweaks
- configure the DGVOODOO Glide wrapper
- set virtual swap memory to zero (I have 2Gigs RAM)

Only one thing caught my attention, the BASE SCREENs all said UNAVAILBLE
for LOW/MED/HIGH resolution settings for the graphics in the LB2 GUI.

Anyways, LB2 ran no problems on a 22 inch LCD flat panel at 1680x1050x32






Last edited by AV8R; 03/14/07 04:02 AM.

AV8R
#2159403 - 03/14/07 04:53 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: AV8R]  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
Fakum Offline
Junior Member
Fakum  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
USA
Thats looks very good, and u dont have thoses lines in the cockpit either. Congrats


Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe/Gen3 MOBO / Intel i5 2500K 3.3GHz (Overclocked to 4.8 GHz) / G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB XMP Ram / Sandisk 480GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Realtek High Definition Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers/ Primary Monitor =30 HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
#2159972 - 03/15/07 04:06 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: Fakum]  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA

The lines show up more in day than night, plus in this case Im using x8 FSAA and I
believe that helps to hide it.


AV8R
#2273131 - 07/31/07 05:46 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: AV8R]  
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 14
Zakraket Offline
Junior Member
Zakraket  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 14
Nice indeed \:\)

But how's the game speed?

I've been playing it since 2 weeks on a Core2 duo 6300 (+ 8800GTS and DGvoodoo glidewrapper) and but found the game running about 2-3x times too fast. I measured it with the HUD-time to next waypoint: at constant speed 2 mins to nexs waypoint should be exact 2 mins measured, but it was less then a minute at first.
Searched for some program that could lower CPU speed, but did not have any succes untill for no apparrent reason I throttled the Core2duo with Intel Thermal Analysis Tool.

I found out that when I ran my C2d throttled to 25% (+/- 750mhz) 2 mins HUD time is actually 2 mins in realtime!!

The game now runs supersmooth on 1600x1050, 8x FSAA and 16x AF

So: if you want to run LB2 on a core2duo and need to lower the game's speed: use INTEL TAT! \:\)

Only problem is that gun and rocket accuracy (guns works good enough on longer ranges - >0.5kms - because of the bulletspread, rockets are virtually unusable)

Last edited by Zakraket; 07/31/07 05:47 PM.
Page 5 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
CRPGs
by DBond. 07/22/19 03:19 PM
Well Godzilla KOTM didn't do so well:
by NickM. 07/22/19 01:27 PM
New scam
by KraziKanuK. 07/22/19 06:25 AM
Flight yoke question
by SpongeBob55. 07/21/19 09:17 PM
When Not To Use The Video Chat Cat Filter
by Arthonon. 07/21/19 08:28 PM
HBO’s «Chernobyl»
by semmern. 07/20/19 06:15 PM
Spacesuit Article
by Rick_Rawlings. 07/19/19 09:31 PM
Storm Area 51
by Chaz. 07/19/19 08:20 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0