Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 4 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
#1727112 - 09/12/06 03:58 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
DaveAce Offline
Junior Member
DaveAce  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Oklahoma
Gosh, i gave up on this sim and tossed the CD long ago, now wish I didn't,, Its great that is getting renewed attention. or is is sad that companies arent putting out updated versions of these great flight sims.. that we have to shake the bones of these old ones to keep them alive

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#1727113 - 09/16/06 07:12 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Ski, Norway
Just wanted to tell how I got LB2 running on my latest computer with DGvoodoo 1.50b

Installed and patched with 2209e.
Removed page-file (got 2 GB RAM here too).
Used all the same settings as in DGvoodoo 1.4 (except a few of those are missing in 1.5).
Set DGvoodoo to DX7-mode (in DX9 LB2.exe crash on exit).
No need for compatibility-mode or HEAP_PERCENT=0.

Now running LB2 at 1280x1024@32, 16xSAA and 16xAF.

Screenshot (470KB)

Specs are:
C2D E6700
2GB DDR2-667MHz
3x250GB and Adaptec 2420SA (RAID5)
Asus P5B w/onboard AC97 audio (terrible soundcard btw)
XFX GF7950 GX2 (91.47 WHQL)
WinXP Pro SP2

#1727114 - 09/16/06 09:00 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
Hi Shadow,

speaking on shadows...

notice that your KIOWA's shadow is the Apache's?
look where the tail planes and pods are.


AV8R
#1727115 - 09/17/06 10:45 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Ski, Norway
Quote:
Originally posted by AV8R:
notice that your KIOWA's shadow is the Apache's?
look where the tail planes and pods are.
No, the Kiowa's shadow is outside the picture.

No more jumpy clouds with DGvoodoo 1.50b

Here are my settings. Can you put this into the first post, AV8R?


#1727116 - 09/24/06 11:10 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 235
TheSilkMan Offline
Member
TheSilkMan  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 235
Guys, not sure if this has been mentioned before but I believe I found a few more back door items.

[Backdoors]
FullOnFlightModel=1
IN_DEBUGGER=1
NoTerrainCache=1
env=c

Full flight model seems to allow for a better flight model. Debugger puts you in debug mode and runs the game from a window. No terrainCache right now crashes the system but my guess is that it loads the terrain discretely without a buffer. Probably would have to tweak a few more items to get it to work. The env=c automatically brings you back to the debriefing area of the last mission you flew before exiting the game. It brings you there right after you double click the lb2 icon. I guess this would come in handy if you were continuing a campaign.

To turn off the ones you dont want put a ";" in front or set them equal to zero.

[Backdoors]
;FullOnFlightModel=1
;IN_DEBUGGER=1
;NoTerrainCache=1
;env=c
HEAP_PERCENT=0

#1727117 - 09/25/06 05:57 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 847
KeyCat Offline
Member
KeyCat  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 847
Sweden
Quote:
Originally posted by Shadow=ASP=:

No more jumpy clouds with DGvoodoo 1.50b
Nice catch Shadow and thanks for sharing! It was a minor glitch but quite annoying

And of course kudos to DEGE (creator of dgVoodoo) for all his work with the wrapper. Now if we just could crack that long lasting FFAR issue...

/KC


>> It's all about teamwork! <<
#1727118 - 09/25/06 10:39 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 917
I B Spectre Offline
Member
I B Spectre  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 917
Florida, USA
Wow...nice not to have jittering clouds anymore. Kudos to DEGE indeed and thanks to Shadow=ASP= for mentioning it.

#1727119 - 11/07/06 12:41 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
"Here are my settings. Can you put this into the first post, AV8R?"

- done.


Why dont you post your no-swap-no-MSCompatToolKit-with-2GigRAM-setup instructions here Shadow?


AV8R
#1727120 - 11/09/06 03:39 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Rene_dup1 Offline
Junior Member
Rene_dup1  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
TX
Guys,

Very new to the board and I hope to be able to play my beloved Longbow Gold once again. I'm having trouble running the prog under Winxp pro. I have an nvida 9600, amd 3.0 gig athlon, 1 gig of ram. I downloaded the beta dg voodoo pro and moved the required fils to the LongBow folder. I still get the LBwin.exe and needs to close error. I also have a dual monitor setup as well. What am I doing wrong?


Rene
#1727121 - 11/09/06 03:41 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Rene_dup1 Offline
Junior Member
Rene_dup1  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
TX
My bad I have an geforce fx 5500 graphics card.


Rene
#1727122 - 11/09/06 01:52 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Ski, Norway
Quote:
Originally posted by Rene:
I still get the LBwin.exe and needs to close error.
That is Longbow 1 or Longbow 1 Gold. I have'nt heard of any success with LB1 and Win2000/XP.
This thread is for Longbow 2.
Quote:
Why dont you post your no-swap-no-MSCompatToolKit-with-2GigRAM-setup instructions here Shadow?
Thats easy \:D
*Install the game.
*Set EXE-compatibility to win98/95.
*Copy DegeVoodoo's files into the LB2 install-dir.
*Disable Pagefile.
*Reboot and run the game.

If game crash/freeze on mission debrief:
Add this to CA.ini
[Backdoors]
HEAP_PERCENT=0


Might aswell add that CA-tweak from the beginning. There is no harm in using it even if you dont need it.

#1727123 - 11/10/06 04:52 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Rene_dup1 Offline
Junior Member
Rene_dup1  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
TX
Thanks for your reply.

I did the setup as your post suggested and I still get the error box. Oh well...


Rene
#1727124 - 11/10/06 05:51 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Rene_dup1 Offline
Junior Member
Rene_dup1  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
TX
Update:

I got the game running!

The only thing is that the game pixelates real badly at start and when I press the escape key to get it to go to the menu it clears up.

The second major glitch is that the game crashes about a minute or 2 when I'm about the start a mission. Any solutions?

Thanks for the help guys.


Rene
#1727125 - 11/13/06 08:30 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Ski, Norway
Can you tell us what kind of crash you experience and exactly when it happens?
Your computer specs and the method you used to get LB2 running would be nice too.

#1727126 - 11/13/06 01:27 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Rene_dup1 Offline
Junior Member
Rene_dup1  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
TX
Since this is a LongBow 2 thread I deleted the game and am installing version 2. I'll post how it goes. Thanks for the help gentleman.


Rene
#1727127 - 11/13/06 06:51 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Rene_dup1 Offline
Junior Member
Rene_dup1  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
TX
I'm playing the game!

I have a couple questions though:

I don't seem to be playing the game at high resolutions. It looks like I'm playing in 16 bit more. What can I do to correct or verify this?

Also, I have a wingman extreme 3d joystick whose hat does not toggle displays. Any ideas why?

Thanks! Guys. I'm having a blast with the game.


Rene
#1727128 - 11/13/06 09:26 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Ski, Norway
Are you using the dgVoodoo wrapper explained in the first post in this thread?

#1727129 - 11/15/06 04:35 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Rene_dup1 Offline
Junior Member
Rene_dup1  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
TX
Tnanks Shadow, I got it resolved. The graphics look great.

The other more pressing problem I'm having is that I cannot play any other missions other than the default NTC Ford Ord mission, The others crash the program all the time. What gives?


Rene
#1727130 - 11/16/06 10:26 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Ski, Norway
Tried setting LB2.exe to Win98 compatibility mode?
Scratchy discs?

#1727131 - 11/16/06 05:15 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
SGT Impaler Offline
Junior Member
SGT Impaler  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Ohio
I have newly installed using the instructions at Speichts along with the dgVoodoo 1.50 wrapper and found some great success. However, while in combat missions, not training flights, whenever I open the options menu with Alt-O, call the Mission Planner screen with Alt-N, or use the lookdown screen, the screen breaks up into four "blocks" or quadrants. The text or display is sized as normal, but the blocks overlap one another so they are quite useless. Again, this does not occur in training flights and the other screens (base, mission planning, etc) are unaffected.

I seem to recall, in my attempts to get the program to work under WinXP Pro, having adjusted the resolution in my CA.ini file from 640x480 to 1280 x 1024 and I don't know if I ever went back once I got it working using the 366MB RAM cap and dgVoodoo wrapper.

Does this error sound familiar and does my having altered CA.ini sound like the likely culprit? Sadly, I am at work and unable to apply the fix just yet and it only just occured to me that I may not have restored my CA.ini file!

Thanks in advance all,

SGT Impaler

Page 4 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Small Sim Sale on GoG
by Rick_Rawlings. 07/23/19 04:19 AM
CRPGs
by DBond. 07/22/19 03:19 PM
Well Godzilla KOTM didn't do so well:
by NickM. 07/22/19 01:27 PM
New scam
by KraziKanuK. 07/22/19 06:25 AM
Flight yoke question
by SpongeBob55. 07/21/19 09:17 PM
When Not To Use The Video Chat Cat Filter
by Arthonon. 07/21/19 08:28 PM
HBO’s «Chernobyl»
by semmern. 07/20/19 06:15 PM
Spacesuit Article
by Rick_Rawlings. 07/19/19 09:31 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0