Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 3 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
#1727092 - 01/11/06 05:43 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 847
KeyCat Offline
Member
KeyCat  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 847
Sweden
ID42... try an earlier version of dgVoodoo, think it was version 1.31 or something? A friend had the same problems as you with 1.40+ and an ATI card but the earlier version worked better.

Hope it works!

/KC


>> It's all about teamwork! <<
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#1727093 - 01/11/06 09:07 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 65
ID42928110 Offline
Junior Member
ID42928110  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 65
Toronto, Canada
I finally got dgV to run after I reinstalled a clean XP install imaged file. The problem was caused by some crappy HP software or driver coding. As soon as I installed the drivers and related software for an HP printer-scanner device, it killed dgV.

Now I need to find a better scanner-printer without lousy drivers or programs bundled with it. I don't want to hijack this thread so if anyone is running dgV and a printer-scanner setup without any problems, I wouldn't mind the model of the device. Now to install LB2 again and see if I can get it running with dgV.

Anyone want an HP PSC1315 cheap? :p

#1727094 - 02/12/06 01:20 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 254
hendrack Offline
Member
hendrack  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 254
Austria
Heya
Installed LB2 again on my new rig, installed dgV1.40+ ( settings) in the lb2 directory, set monitor refresh rate to 60hz and vertical sync on in nhancer and run lb2 with win98 compat-mode. Runs fine but way too fast. Did I miss something out? thx

#1727095 - 02/14/06 05:51 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 65
ID42928110 Offline
Junior Member
ID42928110  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 65
Toronto, Canada
Your settings are the same as mine. Did you use the Windows Application Compatibility Toolkit method during your install? That's what I used. You'll have to wait until one of the others see your post and provide you with more help.

#1727096 - 02/21/06 08:49 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 254
hendrack Offline
Member
hendrack  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 254
Austria

#1727097 - 02/22/06 06:08 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
The laptop Im typing on has a 1440x900 resolution 17 inch LCD. It has a P4 3.0Ghz hyperthreaded Intel CPU with 1.25Gig RAM.

LB2 via MS Compat TK and the dgVoodoo 1.40+ runs and looks fine - no black bars.
This is with AA and AF on a built in x300 ATI mobile video card. Older driver 6.14.10.6476

Being that the refresh rate of the game is
controlled by the glide wrapper, and in synch with the LCD's refresh rate of 60 hz; LB2s game speed is "normal" and runs fine in multiplayer with other systems similiarily configured.

If Thrawn's dgVoodoo is setup properly for GLIDE and with Shadow's suggested settings that set the application (LB2 world) refresh rate to the monitor's vertical synch rate; then the game shouldnt run too fast - unless the monitor refresh rate is much greater than 60-70 hz. Some CRT monitors can run as high as 120 hz. This may be a problem, especially when playing online with others.


AV8R
#1727098 - 04/29/06 01:25 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Hueso Offline
Junior Member
Hueso  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Madrid
Hi all. I just came to Longbow2 and I have to say that thanks to this Forum and some other web resources I've been able to troubleshoot all my problems to get it going and accelerate it in 3D.

I managed to play successfully the first cooperative flight (pilot+copilot) this evening.


Have to say I'm really impressed how a 9 years old game still has a comunity that sticks to it.


Well, once again thanx!!

#1727099 - 05/09/06 08:11 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 29
-=Blackjack=- Offline
Junior Member
-=Blackjack=-  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 29
Hi , I had the longbow2 CDs for quite a while and too would like to get startet , but unfortunately the links to the required patches (the ones at the EA ftp!!!) link to patches which triger my antivirus software, can anybody verify this ?!?

I allready emailed him about it and so far found only the virus free 2.09 english version (unfortunately I have the german language version , no luck finding the patch, I will keep on searching)


update: looked like a false alarm....
hope Im in the air soon \:D

#1727100 - 06/03/06 04:56 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 54
al'be:do Offline
Junior Member
al'be:do  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 54
Essen, Germany
Quote:
Originally posted by AV8R:

REFRESH-Rate and FRAMERATE:

The refresh rate is the number of times per second that the RAMDAC is able to send a signal to the monitor and the monitor is able to repaint the screen.

The frame rate of a program refers to how many times per second the graphics engine can calculate a new image and put it into the video memory.

The refresh rate is how often the contents of video memory are sent to the monitor. Frame rate is much more a function of the type of software being used and how well it works with the acceleration capabilities of the video card. It has nothing at all to do with the monitor.

The refresh rate is important because it directly impacts the viewability of the screen image. Refresh rates that are too low cause annoying flicker that can be distracting to the viewer and can cause fatigue and eye strain.

My SONY flat panel refreshes at 60hz. In fact, its the only rate it allows. I must therefore conclude that LB2 is being forced to be refreshed and vertically synched at the monitor refresh rate of 60hz, and not the rate that WinXP default of 75hz.

Can anyone confirm this statement with some authority?
You're right. My Eizo Widescreen panel also only supports 60 Hz. There are some HD ready TFT's that support both 60 and 75 Hz (for perfect synch to both 30fps and 25fps) but most of them support only one frequency. A TFT can't change frequency as CRT monitors can do.


WinXP SP2
Athlon64 3200+, ASUS K8V Deluxe, 1GB PC3200 8-3-3 RAM
Radeon9800Pro-Omegadriver v.3.8.231-FW off!
6 HD's=1.16TB
Eizo S2110W-K 21"@1680x1050
Audigy 2ZS, Teufel Concept G THX 7.1
CH Gear: Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, Pro Pedals, all USB
#1727101 - 06/06/06 08:41 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Ski, Norway
Quote:
Originally posted by al'be:do:
There are some HD ready TFT's that support both 60 and 75 Hz (for perfect synch to both 30fps and 25fps) but most of them support only one frequency. A TFT can't change frequency as CRT monitors can do. [/QB]
I dont see where you are trying to get with the 25 and 30 fps and 60 and 75Hz. 25fps is the norm on tv broadcasting, 30fps is not a standard for anything. 60 and 75Hz have become todays standard refresh rate for LCD, though one can argue whether the 75Hz is needed.

#1727102 - 06/07/06 06:59 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
Human eye integration factors aside, which has to do with "flicker" and the minimal refresh rate that a person can detect...

FPS (First Person Shooter) gamers reach for the highest refresh rates possible, while flight simmers shoot for the best frame rates possible. Reason being: Aircraft require fast frame rates and shooters require fast refresh rates due to different "success" criteria.

In shooters the goal is to pull the trigger and
frag the other guy ASAP, so they want faster and
faster refresh rate which increases the "world" speed and hence who gets shot first. Hence refresh rate is key to shooter's survival. These guys want over 150 Hz monitors and vcards.

In flight sims, milisecond timing of shots isnt the issue. Rather in flight sims the main issue
is avoiding shimmer and jitter due to the image
not being able to be drawn faster. Simmers want a fluid picture and hence frame rate is key. Frame rates at least 30 fps and reaching for 60+ at the desired resolution is considered great irregardless of the refresh rate.

Optimally you want both, fast framerate and fast
refresh rate. With the exception of LB2 and other retro sims where slowing down the systems is the goal. So LB2 we want a controlled refresh rate of 60hz to be compatible with other online players, and a fast (>30fps) frame rate at our desired resolution.

Does this help?


AV8R
#1727103 - 06/10/06 03:29 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 1,406
Truro Offline
Member
Truro  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 1,406
[/QB][/QUOTE]I dont see where you are trying to get with the 25 and 30 fps and 60 and 75Hz. [/QB][/QUOTE]

he's probably talking about using v sync, where framerate is limited to a divisor of refresh rate.

#1727104 - 06/10/06 11:31 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 54
al'be:do Offline
Junior Member
al'be:do  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 54
Essen, Germany
Quote:
Originally posted by Shadow=ASP=:
I dont see where you are trying to get with the 25 and 30 fps and 60 and 75Hz. 25fps is the norm on tv broadcasting, 30fps is not a standard for anything. 60 and 75Hz have become todays standard refresh rate for LCD, though one can argue whether the 75Hz is needed.
30 Hz is standard for several HDTV formats eg. in Europe, because 25fps is seen as too few fps for smooth playback (I also added the 60 Hz formats):

  • 1080p60
  • 1080p30
  • 1080i60 (psf)
  • 720p60
  • 720p30
  • 720i60 (psf)


psf means Progressive Scan with Segmented Frames (aka half-frames or interlaced), so 60 Hz interlaced are effectively 30 Hz full frame.

The NTSC color format, eg. used in the US runs at 30/1,001 = ca. 29,97003 Hz ~ 30Hz
NTSC b/w runs at exactly 30 Hz.


WinXP SP2
Athlon64 3200+, ASUS K8V Deluxe, 1GB PC3200 8-3-3 RAM
Radeon9800Pro-Omegadriver v.3.8.231-FW off!
6 HD's=1.16TB
Eizo S2110W-K 21"@1680x1050
Audigy 2ZS, Teufel Concept G THX 7.1
CH Gear: Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, Pro Pedals, all USB
#1727105 - 06/12/06 02:20 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Ski, Norway
Sorry, I forgot about the NTSC system.
btw regular NTSC requires a little more bandwidth than 29.9KHz actually. Closer to 31.something KHz (my old CRT projector support up to 30.5KHz and it isnt enough). Some bandwidth is also used for refreshing horizontal too. But close enough.
Anyway, the LCD monitors can change refreshrates, they just cant change resolution.
So by having a 75Hz LCD monitor you can just as well use 60Hz on it.
So by tying this into the wrapper-side of things, all LCDs can use 60Hz with vsync on in the wrapper.

#1727106 - 06/12/06 06:09 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
Shadow said:
"So by tying this into the wrapper-side of things, all LCDs can use 60Hz with vsync on in the wrapper."

The dgVoodoo wrapper effectively allowed us to
synch the game world speed across all kinds of
computer speeds and configurations via the refresh rate synching option.

The manual "throttling" CPU methods are no longer
needed as the only means to control refresh rates of all players is the same world or in solo play.

When all players are in a consistant world speed and a/c behavior environment;
then we have what we see today in our ability to
have very good multiplayer and even shared
cockpits in LB2.

All players having about the same refresh rate
is the key to the puzzle.
Some being higher or lower than others, Ive seen
results in momentary blanking (winking out)
of the other playrs the closer you get to them.


AV8R
#1727107 - 06/20/06 01:35 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 54
al'be:do Offline
Junior Member
al'be:do  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 54
Essen, Germany
Quote:
Originally posted by Shadow=ASP=:
Sorry, I forgot about the NTSC system.
btw regular NTSC requires a little more bandwidth than 29.9KHz actually. Closer to 31.something KHz (my old CRT projector support up to 30.5KHz and it isnt enough). Some bandwidth is also used for refreshing horizontal too. But close enough.
Anyway, the LCD monitors can change refreshrates, they just cant change resolution.
You're talking about horizontal refresh rate (usually in kHz), we were talking about vertical refresh rate (usually in Hz).

The NTSC frame rate is 29.97 interlaced frames per second! This yields an effective framereate of 59.94 Hz (meaning 59.94 full frames per second)

This is the so-called vertical refresh rate and tells how often the cathode ray is moved from the top to the bottom of the screen, thus telling how many pictures per second are generated.
The vertical refresh rate tells how often the cathode ray moves across the screen from left to right.

If you know the horizontal refresh rate you can calculate the vertical refresh rate easily.

Your example:

30.5 KHz horizontal refresh rate.
If your projector could display 1024x768 pixels, then the maximum framerate possible would be:

Horiz. rate/horiz. lines x 0.95 (because the ray needs about 5% of the time to travel back to the opposite side of the screen in the next line to display.

30500/768x0.95= 37.728 Hz

But your projector is a "near" NTSC projector, I think \:\)
Take the 480 lines of an NTSC frame:
30500/480x.95= 60.365 Hz Voil!
A complete NTSC frame has 525 lines, the difference is used for synch, captioning etc. So your projector can't obviously show NTSC frames but maybe computer frames (640x480) at 60 Hz ;\)

Now you know why good CRT monitors have a horizontal refresh rate of more than 100 kHz.
You need this especially for higher resolutions.

Speaking of TFT's changing the refresh rate:

My TFT supports 59-61 Hz only.

TFT's that can show both refresh rates usually can't display refresh rates other than 60 Hz and 75 Hz, with a small margin of course.

Apart from that TFT's neither change the refresh rate nor the physical! resolution. CRT'S can change both, refresh rate and resolution (actually the aperture mask is not changeable too).

You were talking about bandwidth (meaning horizontal refresh rate actually), that's something different from both vertical and horizontal refresh rate.
The NTSC tv channel bandwidth lies at 6 MHz. More information about tv signal bandwidth, sidebands etc. is available at wikipedia.


WinXP SP2
Athlon64 3200+, ASUS K8V Deluxe, 1GB PC3200 8-3-3 RAM
Radeon9800Pro-Omegadriver v.3.8.231-FW off!
6 HD's=1.16TB
Eizo S2110W-K 21"@1680x1050
Audigy 2ZS, Teufel Concept G THX 7.1
CH Gear: Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, Pro Pedals, all USB
#1727108 - 07/07/06 07:39 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
sagu Offline
Junior Member
sagu  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Caracas, Venezuela
Hi Fellow Pilots,

I want to Express my thankfulness for giving us again this great title Longbow 2,

I've installed it as it appears in the speichts guide and it came to life, but a problem has developed with it,

My hardware is not a gaming rig but it can handle Longbow 2 easily, my video board is A nVidia FX 5700LE (latest drivers installed) and the problem I have is that when you switch to an external view, The "transparency" of the crew's glass windshield panels has gone out, instead It looks like a mirror, "reflecting" everything outside the helicopter, but the most annoying is that both, the main Rotor and the tail rotor appear like opaque black disks, the fuzzy rotational illusion is not Shown anymore.

I've set all the features of the video card almost to the ground (no anti aliasing, no mipmapping, No everything, nothing at all) and the problem persists.

I've downloaded and executed the useful Glide Wrapper, but making every sort of changes Did not resolved anything.

Please, let me know if you have a solution for this near apparently unresolvable error.

#1727109 - 07/10/06 09:00 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
SAGU,

Make sure youre running 3DFX and not D3D mode
if you have installed the D3D update patch.

This may be the cause of your mirrored windows on the cockpit.


AV8R
#1727110 - 08/21/06 06:59 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 60
RyanM Offline
Junior Member
RyanM  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 60
Tulsa, OK, USA
First, got LB2 working fine, all I had to do was patch it, install the XP Compatibility Kit, and set up the Glide wrapper. It has not crashed yet, all the choppers work.

But two things...
(1) The different parts of the cockpit are not connected, there are little lines spaceing them apart, its not a big problem is there anything I can do to fix it?

(2) Is there any thing in the ca.ini I can modify to make the visuals better...
[GRAPHICS]
XResVideoMode=640
YResVideoMode=480
GammaCorrection=6
FarClip=7890
MeshDetail=2
TerrainLighting=1
Shadows=1
ObjectDetail=2
DetailedHelicopters=1
ObjectLighting=1
CockpitRotorFx=1
LensFlareFx=1
TextureMap=1
Perspective=1
DrawSky=1
Dither=1
SmokeDensity=2
SmokeEffectFx=2
MaxBitmaps=100
Trees=0
TreeDetail=0
TreeSamples=0

Thank you.


My PC: "Windows 7 64bit...Intel Core 2 Due 6700 at 3.20GHz...EVGA NForce 680i SLI motherboard...4GB of DDR2 RAM...NVIDIA GeForce GTX 285 OC...Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi"
#1727111 - 09/07/06 01:49 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 235
TheSilkMan Offline
Member
TheSilkMan  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 235
Hello Ryan, try turning antialiasing off. That should get rid of the gaps in the cockpit. However, you will see the "jaggies" in your graphics. I've decided live with the gaps to have better 3d world. I;m running with the dgVoodoo wrapper in 3dfx(glide) mode. My CA.ini settings are as follows and things look great:

[GRAPHICS]
XResVideoMode=640
YResVideoMode=480
GammaCorrection=6
FarClip=15780
MeshDetail=16
TerrainLighting=1
Shadows=1
ObjectDetail=15
DetailedHelicopters=1
ObjectLighting=1
CockpitRotorFx=1
LensFlareFx=1
TextureMap=8
Perspective=1
DrawSky=1
Dither=1
SmokeDensity=2
SmokeEffectFx=2
MaxBitmaps=5000
Trees=1
TreeDetail=9
TreeSamples=80000

Page 3 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
HBO’s «Chernobyl»
by semmern. 07/20/19 06:15 PM
Spacesuit Article
by Rick_Rawlings. 07/19/19 09:31 PM
Storm Area 51
by Chaz. 07/19/19 08:20 PM
Checking in from Spokane our new home
by JimK. 07/18/19 11:45 PM
Old Crow Mustang
by DBond. 07/18/19 08:42 PM
Trailer for you know what!
by archermav. 07/18/19 07:58 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0